?
Solved

which one of these formats is the same as mpeg-2?

Posted on 2011-04-20
32
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My file converter has these three mpeg-2 related outputs to choose from.
1. DVD-MPEG-2-PS Format (DVD VOB)
2. MP2-MPEG audio layer 2
3. SVCD-MPEG-2-PS Format (VOB)

They have over 35 different outputs and I need mpeg-2.

Which one is the correct one?
And what does the PS mean?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 16
  • 8
  • 4
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 35434440
Choose 1 for converting video with audio to DVD compatible format.

2 is an audio only format and 3 is an SVCD video with audio format which has lower resolution than DVD.

PS stands for Program Stream.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35436341
I had an AVI file on my desktop.
I converted it to:
DVD-MPEG-2-PS Format (DVD VOB)

It will not play on WMP 11.
Anyone know why?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 35437795
To play back DVD video using WMP you need to have the codec installed since WMP does not play DVD by default.

Download and install the free codec pack from the following link...

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_Lite_Codec_Pack.htm

During installation you will be asked to choose which codecs (encoders and decoders) to install. Just click next till you're done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35440123
I did get this one before you recommended K Lite:

For MPEG2 on WMP you could use the following codec pack: http://download.cnet.com/Media-Player-Codec-Pack/3000-13632_4-10749065.html?tag=mncol

Still no luck.

So, hows does the codec get installed on WMP?
Or when the DVD is loaded WMP looks for the codec?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 35440137
Have you downloaded and installed K Lite?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35440184
not yet, I am at work.
I'll remove the other codec package and try K- Lite.

The other one was suggested as an answer to the same question.



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35440519
I've been here before and aborted the plan.

http://www.free-codecs.com/K_Lite_Codec_Pack_download.htm

which one do I download?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35444515
I downloaded K-Lite and this will still not play on WMP:
DVD-MPEG-2-PS Format (DVD VOB)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 360 total points
ID: 35445503
This can happen because recent versions of WMP have Digital Rights Management which prevents them from playing DVDs to enforce copyrights.

Your best option is to install a free DVD player - one of the best ones is VLC Player which can play most audio and video formats including DVDs.

Just google for it and download it from videolan.org

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35448201
I've got VLC.
I like WPM for the library aspect, and to have various play list created by me.
I click on a video and VLC pops open and begins the video immediately, which is not desireable.

DVD-MPEG-2-PS Format (DVD VOB)
A highly knowledgable expert said the problem in that format is the PS.
This converter has over 35 different formats and I'm not finding mpeg2 without the "ps."
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35463935
http://mpc-hc.sourceforge.net/ Is my favorite, looks like the classic media player, works perfect for almost any codec, and understands playlists by M$.
What is the name of your converter, perhaps you should switch? What output container are you using, AVI, mpeg/mpg, mkv, asf etc...
The PS technically is the only format, I'm not sure why clicking on a video file, and it playing right away is undesired... WMP takes forever to start, so maybe you want to wait a long time for the video to start because that is what your used to :)
-rich
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 260 total points
ID: 35466547
A couple of years ago, I found a great piece of Donationware named CodecInstaller.  It will tell you what codecs are installed, analyze a file to tell you what codec it is using, and often, automatically install it for you if you need a new one.  Check it out: http://www.jockersoft.com/english/codecinstaller.php
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35466737
richrumble:
What is the name of your converter, perhaps you should switch? What output container are you using, AVI, mpeg/mpg, mkv, asf etc...

FoxTabAVI converter. The default is AVI but there is a drop down menu to choose any of 38 additional formats. It works great and easy.

I'm not sure what you mean by output container.

I'm wanting the formats that will play on my DVD player-TV.
It was said to be mpeg2. This FoxTab converter only has three outputs,
that seem related to mpeg2:
1. DVD-MPEG-2-PS Format (DVD VOB)
2. MP2-MPEG audio layer 2
3. SVCD-MPEG-2-PS Format (VOB)
 
3 is for VCD.
1 seems to be the one but the PS is causing it to not play.

As far as the media player starting immediately, there is no "lead in time." The video starts immediately and the volume is too high. If I open WMP and then open a file there is slight delay. If I click on the file itself it opens immediately and high volume and by the time I get the volume lowered some, I've missed part of the video. No lag time from start of disc to actual "viewing" of video.

AVI format plays on on 3 of my media players, so finding the right format for table top DVD players is one issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1120 total points
ID: 35467021
I see, well for most DVD players to to read these CD's the AVI container isn't going to work. Some DVD players understand the Divx encoded streams in an AVI,(container) but not many. There are other constraints on the DVD format, have a look at this: http://www.mplayerhq.hu/DOCS/HTML/en/menc-feat-vcd-dvd.html But many modern dvd players can play video encoded a lower rates. The dvd player typically expects the .mpg video container format, however you cannot simply change an .avi to a .mpg and expect it to work, the containers have a lot of data that the DVD player needs to play them back properly.
SVCD is a pretty universal output that most DVD players will accept. The PS should not concern you, you either have TS, and TS (transport stream)is not DVD compatible, only Program Stream.
I have not tried FoxTab but looking at their site, it doesn't look like they support the .mpg output container... You may want to try Dvd-Styler: http://www.dvdstyler.de/en/ it allows you to create backgrounds, menu's and more, all for free. It does not create SVCD's however.
On windows DVDx: http://www.labdv.com/dvdx/ is supposed to be very good at this. Again the PS is actually what you want, your main issue (and again I've not tried FoxTab myself) is that you need to output to .mpg more often than not.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35467217
I have someone helping me with very extensive detail.
Here are the 39 outputs from FoxTab.
So, you are saying that because it is has an AVI container than "none" of the formats you see listed here would play on my DVD players?

3G2 - 3GP2 format,
3GP,
AAC - raw AC-3,
AC3- raw AC-3,
AIFF - raw IFF,
AMR - 3GPP AMR format,
ASF,
*** - SSA-*** format,
AU - SUN AU format,
AVI,
AVM2 - Flash 9 (AVM2 format),
DV - DV video format,
DVD - MPEG-2PS format (DVD-VOB),
Filmstrip - Adobe filmstrip,
FLAC - raw FLAC,
FLIC - FLI/FLC/FLK animation format,
FLV - FLV format,
GIF - GIF animation,
GXF - GXF format,
H261 -raw H.261
H263 - raw H.263
H264 - raw H.264 video
IPOD - IPOD H.264 MP4 format,
M4V - raw MPEG4 video,
Matroksi format
MJPEG - raw MJPEG video
MOV format,
MP2 - MPEG audio layer 2
MP3 - MPEG audio layer 3
MP4 - MP4 format
MPEG - MPEG-1 system format
NUT,
OGG,
PSP - PSP MP4 format,
RM - real media format,
SOX - sox native format
SVCD - MPEG2-PS format (vob)
SWF,
TRUEHD - raw TrueHD

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35467381
VOB will, but it has to be in a Video_TS folder, SVCD will also work. VOB is what your current DVD's are all "contained" in when ever you buy a dvd. However, DVD players will not play a VOB file that is over 1-Gig. Most DVD's contain several VOB file's, typically 4 or more depending on how much data is on the dvd. I'm not certain, but I think you can split a large VOB into pieces, and the DVD player will play them as long as the names increment... myvideo001/vob myvideo002.vob
I use Dvd-Styler myself, so it does all the "hard work" for me. But I've created SVCD's using mencoder as well, and they were simply files transcoded into .mpg containers.
So if you output your video to a .vob file, it should play in a DVD. Before windows7 however I don't think windows media player played .vob file unless you had a codec pack installed. Many other video players do understand .vob files however, like VLC/Media-Player-Classic.
None of the other formats you listed play on a typical DVD player, VOB/MPG/SVCD(aka mpg/vob) do. Computers can play back the rest, and some of those are Audio-only formats like AAC/AC3.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35467559
I'm not sure how to get this specific converter to do other things.
AVI files play fine on my Windows Media Player, VLC, etc.
It's the DVD's on my table top player that do not play.
I have been experimenting with 1, lonely, 3 minute video clip, so the size is small. The blank media holds 4.7 gig, so I really do not understand a VOB file over 1 gig.

Maybe I need a different converter?

Some one suggested one, but it gives me a warning about FFmpeg files and when I say, no, I do not want to download FFmpeg files, the program won't work.
So, I am saying "no" to those files because of the warnings. It seems you must accept all the risk they warn you about, or you can not use their converter.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35467708
FFMpeg is the cream of the crop for encoding, they even do google's latest video codec VP8 (which is what youtube videos are now being converted to)
The file size should be fine for your test, I was just pointing out if your encoding something larger, an hour or more, the DVD tabletop player won't know what to do with a file over 1Gig. Smaller files should be fine. Rip (encode) your video to a VOB, create a VIDEO_TS folder, move your vob file into that folder and burn it. If you do a SVCD vob file, you can burn it to a CD instead of a DVD, and not waste your good DVD media trying to experiment :) I'm not sure if the svcd needs a video_ts folder or not, it's just what the DVD player expects of DVD media... not sure about cd media with a vob file... I'm not sure you can put a SVCD vob on a DVD at all and have it play... never tried.
Mplayer/Mencoder which I've used for years utilize the FFmpeg codec's, they are great and very versitile, I'll bet FoxTab is even using them, they would have to specify in their files if they were, but it's the go-to codec suite for most transcoders.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35467711
It is amusing that my old DVD player will play some VCD's I bought in Asia 15 years ago, but I have yet to find a format from that long list above, that will play on the DVD player. I do have two newer DVD players, I can try.
Just a format that will play on all my table top players.

I'm not sure why that one mpeg2 format has the "PS."
I think someone said it means program streaming.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 260 total points
ID: 35467713
I am confused at what you are exactly trying to do so let me outline how this stuff works and maybe that will help you decide which direction to go.  

MPEG-2 is just a compression codec, not a file type.
DVD - Is a specific directory structure where audio and video is seperated to allow for multichannel selection seperate from the video.  The video is still in mpeg-2 but stored in vob files.
SVCD is similar to DVD except the compression rate is much larger and the quality is poorer because of the limited size of a CD.  

There are a million containers you can put an MPEG2 file in (AVI, MPG, MPEG, etc.) but they are just extensions that point to players and wrap audio and video together.  
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35467754
my DVD's will be alot of small video clips, not one large movie file.

I am not sure I have any knowledge level to do this:
Rip (encode) your video to a VOB, create a VIDEO_TS folder, move your vob file into that folder and burn it. If you do a SVCD vob file

Here was the suggested converter.
First off, I've used Quick Media Converter for about 2 years - great program, easy and free.

.......I thought mpeg2 was the standard DVD format. But my FoxTab converter sticks in that PS making it unable to play on my DVD player.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35467781
Ignore the PS (program stream) it is what you want, the alternative (TS) will not play on a tabletop dvd, only a PC will decode that. The converter you have should be fine, but again the expected folder layout and (VIDEO_TS... which does not stand for Transport Stream, rather the TS in video_ts stands for Title-Set)
-rich
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35467861
I've just tried DVDx, it works well for SVCD so far. I really like DVD-Styler, just drag and drop your file, in almost any format, and it will convert to a DVD for you with menus if you so choose. If your Media Player can play a DVD, then your table-top will play a DVD made from DVD-Styler too. You can fit longer and longer video on by changing the Video Quality KBt/s settings. This will degrade the quality of the video itself, and depending on how good it was to begin with, it might not degrade at all. Most DVD's are around the 2000Kbt/s rate when you rent/buy them. 4500KBt/s will give you about 127minutes on a 4.7Gb dvd. A 2000KBt/s will allow you to have about 270 minutes of video on a 4.7Gb dvd.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35468372
Ignore the PS (program stream) it is what you want

I can not ignore it.
I use the FoxTab converter to change my AVI to this:
DVD - MPEG-2PS format (DVD-VOB),
but they will not play on my DVD player.
Another member said the problem is the PS.

Which format will play on my DVD players?
mpeg2

It appears from the long list above, that FoxTab converted can not convert to:
mpeg2, but only:
DVD - MPEG-2PS format (DVD-VOB),

so, I may need a different converter.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35468598
eatmeimadanish:
I am confused at what you are exactly trying to do so let me outline how this stuff works and maybe that will help you decide which direction to go.  

Looking at the long list of outputs for the FoxTab converter, I'm seeking the DVD format that will play on my table top DVD players.

That may take a different converter as the:
DVD - MPEG-2PS format (DVD-VOB),
won't play.

And as another member suggested above, it may be because the FoxTab converted is AVI contained.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 35468728
I don't know what to tell you, Program Stream VOB files and MPG files are all your tabletop will understand. If FoxTab is making VOB files from your AVI's, and you copy them into a VIDEO_TS folder, and then burn that folder to a DVD, I think, not 100%, that is all you need to do. Again I use tools that make the VOB's for me and put all the files a DVD player expects for me.
There could be more needed files... there are typicall .IFO files included in the Video_TS folder so you may have to create them for true dvd playback. But like I said, SVCD is much simpler, not as high quality, but can still be good, and almost universal. It may be time to look for another tool, you can always convert files from one format to another (transcode) but you may lose quality if you don't have the original files/media.
Give DVD-Styler a try, drag and drop you file on to a new instance, and it will do any conversion you need so that it will play in a dvd player. Use DVDx if you want to use CD's in the SVCD format.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35468882
I will try DVD Styler (it is only a converter, right?)

........If FoxTab is making VOB files from your AVI's, and you copy them into a VIDEO_TS folder, and then burn that folder to a DVD, I think, not 100%, that is all you need to do.
.................from what I can tell, FoxTab is converting the AVI to:
DVD - MPEG-2PS format (DVD-VOB)

When I saw the VOB and the mpeg2, I thought that was it.
I am then burning, using DVDflick.

So this "copy to a video_ts folder, is greek to me.
If the converter or burner is not doing that for me, then this is harder than I think.

I also have the K-Lite codec pack.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1120 total points
ID: 35468999
Dvd-Styler will do all you need, it creates the .ifo files (which are needed it turns out: http://dvdxcopy.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/192714)
Just converting a AVI to a VOB or to a wmv, mpg, flv etc... isn't enough to play a DVD on a tabletop DVD player. An SVCD is much easier, it only needs the .vob file. It can also be a .mpg file. DVD's require more information, and DVDStyler will provide that to you. DVD-Styler is not only a converter, it is a burner for DVD's as well. It can create the iso image only if you wish to use another burning application, but it can also burn directly to the DVD after it does the conversion. DVDx also converts and burns video to SVCD if you want to use CD's. DVDx can also do DVD's but does not have as many features when it comes to making menu's as DVDStyler.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35469506
ok, that program sounds good, I'll try it.
If I encounter any problems, I'll start a new question.
And maybe you can take a look at that point.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35469594
thanks.
0