?
Solved

Problems with MMC.EXE in 2008 Server x64

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
5,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am suddenly experiencing problems with my Exchange Server.  The management console will not work.  This seems to be across the board for any snap-ins.  

I get the following when attempting to open the console:

Microsoft Management Console has stopped working
 --details--
Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      mmc.exe
  Application Version:      6.0.6002.18005
  Application Timestamp:      49e02760
  Fault Module Name:      mscorwks.dll
  Fault Module Version:      2.0.50727.5653
  Fault Module Timestamp:      4d54a59c
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00000000001dfa64
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.272.7
  Locale ID:      1033

I have not added any new applications or roles to this server.  It did receive automatic updates over the weekend.  Any insight would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VMaxDawg05
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35439827
Remove the update kb2449742 (a .NET update)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 35441096
There have been some reports (in the MS Exchange Technet forum) that IE9 is falling out with MMC.  If IE9 was one of the updates you accepted, you may need to remove it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leadz
ID: 35496571
endital1097's solution is correct.

problem resolved. Moderators, could you offer LeeDerbyshire close the question?
0