[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Management Shell for Windows 7 32bit

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you get the Management Shell download for Windows 7 32 bit to manage Exchange server 2010 from the shell?

All I can find on Microsoft's site is Exchange2010-SP1-x64.exe and I'm not sure if that'll work since my system is a Windows 7 x86 OS.

Do you have to have the Exchange DVD to install the Management shell client utilities, and what if the DVD is only 64 bit?
Or will the Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Management Tools (32-Bit) download work against Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 35434623
There is no 32bit version of the Exchange 2010 management tools, you will need to use them installed on a 64bit Operating System.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 668 total points
ID: 35434693
Your only option for 32bit is powershell 2 and winRm which will allow you to connect remotely to your E2k10 server via powershell and run powershell commands
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oliverstone
oliverstone earned 664 total points
ID: 35439277
You have another simpler option : Use RDP to manage your server directly, simpler and lighter for your workstation
I have a linux box and I manage all my windows servers like that.
Hope this helps
Best regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 35440951
Ah, ok.
Well thanks for the clarification and alternative suggestions.
0