?
Solved

kindle info

Posted on 2011-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I need to buy a kindle for a gift.  I have no idea what to look for or what model is the best one.  Also, we will be moving within 1-2 months and I don't know if new home will have wireless or not.  Any words of wisdom would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35439329
I would get a tablet as these are about the same cost as you can get kindle software for tablets

if your new place doesn't have wireless you will need to use 3g/umts to get the ebooks for kindle
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35439671
What does 3g/umts mean?  Is that a feature on the kindle or a feature on the tablet?  

Is a tablet the same as an ipad?

Sorry, kinda stupid about this thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35462853
The tablets cost $499, the kindle costs around $190.  Not even close.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35463099
Kindle http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amazon_Kindle

Looks like you are going to need a wireless connection of some type in the house to get connected to Amazon.

Really depends on what your needs are.

If you are just after an ebook reader then the Kindle will be fine.  If you want something with a little bit more consider the Nook or the Nook Color.

But again it depends on what you need the device for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35463152
just need it to read books.  it is a gift.  
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463285
Probably Kindle 3 would do what you want.

Note that the Kindle does have USB connectivity to a PC and that Amazon have an application that lets a PC connect to the Amazon store.  You seem to be able to download via the PC and transfer across to the Kindle.

This Facebook link http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=14408401557&topic=14325&_fb_noscript=1 talks about that.  Note the difficulties encountered in the link.

You might wish to browse the Kindle forums at http://www.kindleboards.com/ for more information on that
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35463303
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35463361
FYI, i called amazon and they said the wifi 3G model does not need wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35466173
tablets are not $400 tthey are about $90 for a 7" ans $120 for a 10"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35466470
thought you recommended an ipad?  what is a tablet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35470596
I bought a kindle.  Review say the tablet is heavier and the reason the person asked for a kindle for a gift is because they have difficulty holding a book for long periods of time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 35470605
fyi, using the 3G Kindle, Amazon pays for the wireless connection.
0