?
Solved

Netgear prosafe FSM7328s switch with "bad Magic Number" prompt

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a Netgear Prosafe FSM7328s switch that seems to ahve corrupted during a firmware update (to 7.3.1.7).

The firmware update was done from within the web interface, but once the file had uploaded the switch locked up and had to be rebooted by removing the power cable. The PWR light flickers orange, and if you have the serial cable plugged in the console states Bad Magic Number and the switch will not boot.

Does anyone know how to re-load from the firmware from this state to get the switch up and running again?

Many thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:ParagonMIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451997
Try following the update procedure using the serial cable: http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5351/~/fsm7328s,-fsm7328ps,-fsm7352s,-and-fsm7352ps-firmware-version-7.3.1.7

The Bad Magic Number is related to the corruption.

If you can't connect via the serial cable to reupload the firmware try contacting NetGear support. They have a switch recovery tool they can send you.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800218
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0