[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

IPv6 group policy setting for privacy and address randomization

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our campus network requires we set two options on Windows computers for IPv6 using netsh:

netsh interface IPV6 set global randomizeidentifier=disabled store=persistent
netsh interface IPV6 set privacy state=disable store=persistent

I want to propagate this by group policy but would prefer not to have it as a startup script because it really only needs to be run once, not as added baggage to each and every boot. There are several IPv6 settings available in group policy, but these two are not among them.

Does anyone know where these settings are stored or any good way to propagate these settings? I'm hoping to be able to push a registry entry or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSparks
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IPv6Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435516
Unfortunately, these settings are stored in NSI, and are not exposed through the registry at all. There is no publicly available method for changing these settings other than NETSH.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MichaelSparks
ID: 35435898
I haven't heard of NSI before, what is that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IPv6Guy
ID: 35436401
Network Store Interface; it's an internal array for interface configuration. I shouldn't have mentioned it; it's not publicly available.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelSparks
MichaelSparks earned 0 total points
ID: 35457343
Found a solution. Group Policy, Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Preferences, Registry, add the netsh command to SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce and set it to action replace and apply once and do not reapply.

It turns out this works without having to create a batch file too, just enter the full netsh ... command with options.

I like this because it doesn't run every time adding baggage to the boot process and it doesn't use a batch file that has to be distributed or reached over the network, which also might slow down bootup, especially for mobile clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelSparks
ID: 35489792
Helpful info that there is no other way than netsh to change those settings, but didn't answer the question of how to propagate the setting using AD.
0