?
Solved

I/O error 0x8007045d copying large folder between drives

Posted on 2011-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
3,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new 64 bit server running MS 2008 Server R2 with 8 Gb RAM, 120 Gb SATA SSD drive for the OS and a 500 Gb data dirve (3 SAS drives in a RAID 5).  The LSI MegaRAID controller manages the drives.
My problem is when I copy a large folder (22 Gb) I recieve an error 0x8007045d: The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.  I copied the folder from an external USB drive with no problem but when transferring it between drives within the computer is when I recieve the errors.  Copying from the SSD to the RAID it errored 111 times, when going the other direction it errored 41 times - different files, different file types and sometimes multiple times on a single file.
Don't want to put the server into production until I resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:taylormade55
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35435172
I think the problem might be with the SSD drive.  I am not true believer in using an SSD for the operating system I have encountered some problems recently with Solid State Drives....they use Solid State Memory like a USB flash drive and not nearly as reliable as a standard HDD.  I personally would not run a server OS on an SSD drive.  In  your above situation I would buy two more SAS drives and setup the OS on the two drives using Raid1 (Mirror) this will create OS redundancy in the case one of the drive fails.

My gut feeling is the I/O errors you are receiving are coming from the SSD drive.  Have you tried to run the CHKDSK /f command on the SSD drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taylormade55
ID: 35435971
Yes, chkdsk detected no problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dee_nz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438285
Check if there are any driver or firmware updates available for the LSI controller.
Check that the LSI controller is seated correctly and all the cables are connected OK.
Could be a faulty cable to one of the SSDs?
Check the LSI RAID management software - are there any errors logged? Or diagnostic tools you can use here?
What is the make and model of the SSD's? Check if there are any diagnostic utilities you can run on the SSDs provided by the hard drive manufacturer?
Can you post the results of the check disk?
What is the model of the LSI card you are using?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35439751
Ok. So have you also run CHKDSK /f on the SAS Raid drive too?

Have you tested your data transfer between the RAID volume and another network disk or flash drive? Do the errors only occur when copying to or from the SAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taylormade55
ID: 35448340
No problem transferring to flash drive.  Can't test to network drive since it isn't setup on a network as of now.  I took the advice from Patmac951 to replace the SSD with a regular HD in a mirror.  Unfortunatly it is still experiencing the same problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 35452457
If you have replaced the drives and are still getting the error you could try replacing the cables to the drives. This kind of error indicates that Windows is unable to communicate with the hard drive for some reason. It’s a generic error message but could indicate a hardware fault you should check – hard drives, cables, RAID controller & firmware.

From TechNet
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978853.aspx

Error Message:
The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.

User Action:
Check the cabling to your peripheral devices and retry the operation. If you still get this message, run hardware diagnostics. If the diagnostics do not detect a problem, contact the supplier of the running application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taylormade55
ID: 35452781
I have another controller coming, will see what happens when I get it installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35453554
Taylor,

Are you sure you the disk controller drivers are the most current manufacturer drivers?  Secondly do you know what the Stripe size is for the RAID arrays?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:taylormade55
taylormade55 earned 0 total points
ID: 35475238
I replaced the controller card with another LSI card.  Problem solved.  Thanks for all the input.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 35480939
Hey, thats great - glad you got it fixed ;)
0