?
Solved

Setting up a SQL rollover server

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a seperate sql server on a different network to act as a backup server in case the production sql server goes down.  I would like to know what is the best way to do this.  I was thinking about using ssis on the backup server and pull the data each night from the production sql server.  Is this the best way to go?  I also want to load the data the first time and then just update with changes.  Is this possible using ssis?
0
Comment
Question by:fredstov
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 35435061
The best way to do it is either by Log Shipping or Mirroring. They are the solutions intended to serve for this DR Scenario.

The below article has the details to let you decide what to go with:

http://sqldbpool.com/2010/02/15/database-mirroring-vs-log-shipping/

More Links:

http://sqlserver-training.com/log-shipping-using-sql-server-2008/-

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3828341/Database-Mirroring-in-SQL-Server-2008.htm

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35451231
Mirroring keeps the data in sync with constant replication, and then makes the failover transparent (assuming you're using the Native Client to connect to the database), but it also requires a third server to act as the witness, so that's a consideration. Also, the "mirrored" database isn't queryable - only the primary server is - so you can't select any data from the mirror database. Maybe not a concern, but it's always bothered me that the failover database isn't visible to confirm that everything is working properly.

Replication/Log Shipping would also work, and you can set it on whatever interval you want (real-time, hourly, daily) to do the updates to the standby server. You'd need some way to tell clients to use the other server in the event of an outage, though - while we use a DNS alias (we have SERVER1 and SERVER2, and the dns alias SQLSERVER points to whichever one is active at the moment), this change can result in some downtime while clients switch over.

As with all things, there are advantages/disadvantages to each way - the first link provided by dba2dba seems to give a good comparison overview. I've always favored log shipping since it gives you more control, but there are situations for both.
0