?
Solved

bloated profiles mystery space

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have 50 or so users on a terminal server and for some reason their profiles spiral out of control in the following ways:

in Documents and Settings/USER/Local Settings...i do properties and its 300 MB (way too much, i have desktop and documents redirected via group policy)

so i go into local settings and only have application data and temp, which are a few MB, usually less than 5.  where is all this mystery space going?  i of course have hidden folders shown or i wouldn't see the app data.  could i be my default profile or something?  
0
Comment
Question by:rxdeath
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435345
Run tree size free on the profiles folder, that will show where the files/folders are that are using the space.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/ 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 35435412
Or try WinDirStat, which graphically displays the disk contents graphically.  You can click on any item and it will tell you the path and file and filesize, then you just press delete to delete the file.

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 35436486
yea it was temp internet files mostly and a few archives...i set up a script to delete them on logout....why doesn't any of those folders show up in the explorer and only file tree?  thanks for a cool program
0