?
Solved

Access 2003 - Query Criteria

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I have a query with a mix of blanks; 4 digit codes and 8 digit codes under my Pr/Br field with the 4 digits being the pr's and the 8 digits being the Brs.  I only want the blanks and Pr which have 4 digit codes to appear in my query.  What could I type in the criteria under Pr/Br to only get the blanks and the pr's 4 digits to appear?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:karenlancaster
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35439548
I don't think you can do it in the query wizard criteria box.  However, if you switch your view to SQL, you can add this condition to the Select statement:
WHERE Len(Trim([Pr/Br]))=0 or [Pr/Br] Like "####"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35439680
If you have only 4 or 8 digits in your Pr/Br field, you can check length of string:
len([Pr/Br]) and criteria will be 4
If you can have characters, use criteria:
like "*####*"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35439716
@als315

Your pattern would be more efficient if you dropped the leading and trailing wildcards: like "####"  rather than like "*####*"

>>What could I type in the criteria under Pr/Br
Given this problem criterion, you should probably explicitly state that the length check part of your solution is not located under [Pr/Br].
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35441193
@aikimark:
I've added wildcards for possible case:
abc1234def
Cases 1234 and 56789012 can be selected by len().
There is one else possible case - field is numeric:
criteria will be < 10000
Until we have no examples we can only suppose something
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35441283
@als315

Since the question specified "digits" or "spaces", I don't think we would encounter "abc1234def".

I've a hunch that this field would be better as a nullable long integer field, both from a performance and data entry (validation) perspective.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35442952
@aikimark
I also think so and you also are right with wildcards. Correct criteria for this (not too likely) case will be:
like "*####*" and not like "*#####*"
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35442964
Another way to skin the cat:

WHERE Nz([Pr/Br],"0000") like "####"
0