[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox removed by accident

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I accidently removed a users mailbox and need to get it back.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35435302
You can use connect-mailbox command let. How to use it check below article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff404234.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435520
If you run the following powershell command

get-mailboxdatabase | clean-mailboxdatabase

The deleted mailbox will then show under recipient configuration > disconnected mailbox, in the exchange managment console on the server the mailbox was stored on.

Once you've found the disconnected mailbox right click it and choose connect and you'll get a wizard that guides you through connecting the mailbox to an existing user account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35435593
Yeah I get an error on that:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Connect-Mailbox -Identity "CSM Project Management" -Database "Mailbox Database 1207804955" -User "CSMENG\Helena.Scholtz" -Alias "projectsw"

Mailbox "CSM Project Management" isn't unique on database "Mailbox Database 1207804955".
    + CategoryInfo          : ReadError: (CSM Project Management:StoreMailboxIdParameter) [Connect-Mailbox], MdbAdminT
   askException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : A6875D7B,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks.ConnectMailbox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35435611
is there a way to list disconnected or removed mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35435678
@ Martin81

would that command look something like this then:...?

get-my mailbox name | clean-my mailbox name
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35435702
nevermind, got it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 35435733
Thanks Martin81, saved my life :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 35435774
No problem, glad to help.
0