?
Solved

Drive Map with username and password

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to facilitate an interface between two server on separate domains with no trust relationship.  We have a VNP tunnel created between the two domains.  The interface engine on my server uses a mapped drive to access a folder on the other server where it pulls text documents.

I can map the drive successfully and retrieve the documents.  However when I map the drive I must provide a username and password to access the folder.  I can make the mapped drive persistent, however eventually the server is logged off.  The next time my server is logged onto, the drive map exists, but is disconnected and requires a username and password.  

I assume that this is because the username and password I am providing for the drive map are not the same as the username and password used to log onto the server.  I have tried mapping the drive using the “connect with a different user” but I get the same results.

Any help would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:PPMHV
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phoenixfire425
ID: 35435327
create a script that does this

net use X: /D /Y
net use X: \\servername\share /U:domainname\username password
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenixfire425 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435340
net use X: /D /Y
(Deletes the current mapped drive)

net use X: \\servername\share /U:domainname\username password
(Maps the drive you want)

Its best to put this as a startup script for this to work the way that you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPMHV
ID: 35435378
When you say start up script, do you mean the domain logon scripts maintained by active directory?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phoenixfire425
ID: 35435732
well depending on how many computers you are going to be doing this on.

If you have many then i would recommend doing it through the DC.  If its only a few then just manually put it in the startup folder on the local client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPMHV
ID: 35435741
Ok I will give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPMHV
ID: 35436750
Sorry for the delay, I have created the .bat file but my business partner is slow with providing the domain name.  Probably tomorrow.

While this may solve the automatic re-map and login of the drive, do you know what happens when you log off?  I have never had a need to know if the drive map remains active once a user logs out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36518517
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0