?
Solved

password change

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

Can i change the passwords of sys and system when the database is up. will any anyone running jobs as sys or system be affected by this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aravind_314
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 35435373
can you?  yes
will it affect jobs already running?  no

the password change will only affect the NEXT session that tries to log in,  not anything that is already connected
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 35435407
do note though,  nobody should actually be running anything as SYS unless there is an installation, upgrade or grant to sys owned object.

Unfortunately it's a common practice for people to do lots of things as SYS when they don't need to.
SYSTEM is also overpowered for most activities, but is at least a step away from using SYS all the time.

SYS is a special user,  permissions, auditting, policies etc don't behave the same for SYS as for other users.
So, not only is powerful enough to do a lot of damage, but it also doesn't "play by the rules" so its use isn't recommended
for anything except those actions where it actually required, which is rare.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 332 total points
ID: 35438179
hi aravind,
- do you have DB Console installed? if you change the SYS and SYSTEM password in SQL Plus, then it also must be changed in DB Console too. changing it in DB Console would require you to login as SYSMAN user and then go to setup (top right corner) click on Administrators and change it there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 35453453
yes You can change your sys and system what ever  jobs are running. tey affect on next session ...u not need worry about the current session..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35453493
spyresonse,  that's the same thing said above.  please read all previous posts to be sure you're not posting duplicate information
0