[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade router, switch and cable to cat6

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a network with 12 computers with internet dsl. I have cat5 cabLE nd 100 mbps router and switch. The internet is slow when I am downloading a large file or watching a youtube video. Would switching to cat6 cable and upgrading the router and switches to gigabit, improve my internet (or overall network data transfer) performance.
Thanx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 672 total points
ID: 35435917
Most Cat 5 cable can handle gigabit. Nevertheless, upgrading this won't have any affect on internet performance. Slow internet has nothing to do with your LAN cabling.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35435925
What bandwidth do you have? You could set up some type of qos policy if you have the necessary hardware that supports it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35436348
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 664 total points
ID: 35439945
The weak link in your system is your DSL connection.  Even if you have a 10-20mb connection, that's far less than the 100 mb your LAN infrastructure can handle.  Check your speed using a speed check program.  If you have speeds that are too low, that would negatively impact your video streaming.  If you can check your speed and report it back here, we might be able to help you further.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 664 total points
ID: 35695809
When you are downloading a large file or watching a Youtube video,  the WAN (your internet connection)
should be the bottleneck.

Unless you have some massive non-internet LAN activity, there will be little benefit upgrading from 100 meg to 1000mbps.
Keeping in mind this won't change the throughut of the connection to your internet service provider.

Now, if you are not achieving even the  5 - 10 megabits/second  (AKA 0.6  - 1.25 megabytes/second)  
provided by your DSL connection, you may be having a problem with the connection.


For transfers between computers on your LAN, not involving the internet, you should reach nearly the 100 megabits/s  (12 megabytes/s)

If you don't reach even that, there may be a faulty cable/port on your LAN.

If you do reach that, and it's not enough, then you may benefit from upgrading to Gigabit.

You don't need Cat6 cable to do so, just  Cat5e;   to achieve mostly 1000megabits/s for LAN only.


0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 35858499
k thanx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35877468
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0