?
Solved

Graphic image needed

Posted on 2011-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The button identified here in this screenshot >> http://screencast.com/t/3CbtNa7qSi  is from a badge generator at http://www.teamviewer.com/en/company/badgegenerator.aspx .  The generator page creates code from which the graphic is pulled.  This is undesirable since what I want to do is show the button from my own png file with the words Instant Support instead of what they have.  I also want to hang onto the quality of the original 234x260 image.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35435695
Here ya go instant-support.zip
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435735
Is this what you're looking for?
ee-rtod2-110420-01.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35435755
Hey, Thanks for your help.  Almost.  It is going to end up at www.tedpenner.com so transparancy would be important.  It also registers as the same size but doesn't look the same size.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35435773
Perfect!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35435775
The one I included in that zip file is transparent...do you need a different button?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35435794
If you still needed transparency, will this work?

Instant Support button with transparency
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35444705
I didn't answer the question.  It was answered for me?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35444758
Again, sorry, David (D_Brugge).

The steps involved for the first image, surprisingly enough, involved very little work. I saved the image from the TeamViewer link provided, and upon doing so, the image saved without any text in it. This means, I didn't have to remove, cover up, etc., any text. I opened the image in Photoshop, and then I selected the Text Tool from the Palette. I created a text box on the image and then typed in the requested text using Arial font with white (color), and I believe a bold attribute. I saved the image (Save As) as PNG and then posted it up to this thread afterward. Thanks.
0