Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2003 goes into loop

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've been using Office 2003 for years, but suddenly this week, almost all of our many PowerPoint .ppt files cannot be edited because after making a minor change in some text on a slide, the CPU goes into a hard loop and PowerPoint shows the hourglass.

The loop doesn't happen immediately, but a couple of seconds after the first change.

Microsoft Update shows no updates required.

Some of the files get an error when opening that says the file is coruptted or need a later release, and slides included from another .ppt do not show.  The loop is on a .ppt that we deleted those slides, and are updating slides that should be okay.  The slide in particular was updated just last week.

This is happening on what appears to be all of our 17 PCs, and for different users.

Any thoughts are greatly appreciated.

BTW:  The files come from a shared folder on a Server 2008 server, but it shows no errors in the logs.
0
Comment
Question by:wilri01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 35435939
I'd suggest you actually uninstall last week's security patches -- KB2464588 seems to be particularly problematic. See http://blogs.technet.com/b/bgp/archive/2011/04/14/new-security-update-ms11-022.aspx for further info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilri01
ID: 35436292
Thanks.  I found that after I posted my question.  We tried the double save in 2003 (1st workaround) but it still hangs.  We're going to take it home where we have 2007.  If we can edit it on 2007, then we can save back as 2003 compatible and be okay.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 35443280
I am adding this information just to clarify the error message and make searching for this solution easier.

The problem that we started experiencing is in opening PowerPoint files that have Master layouts or Slide Masters that contain images or other objects.  If you have this KB2464588 patch, you receive this error upon opening the file:

 Error message
Error message text is:  "PowerPoint was unable to display some of the text, images in the file [filename], because they have become corrupted.  Affected slides have been replaced by Blank slides in the presentation and, it is not possible to recover the lost information.  To ensure that the file can be opened in previous versions of PowerPoint, use the Save As command (File menu) and save the file with either the same or a new name."

 If you click OK, sometimes the file opens without a problem and other times the background images are removed completely and the presentation formatting completely changed.  If the file does open ok, you can save the file locally under a new name and that will solve the problem for that file.  Unfortunately, that is not a good Enterprise solution.  Saving images in the Slide Master is a very common practice.  
 
The update is "MS11-022: Description of the security update for PowerPoint 2003: April 12, 2011".   This update is marked as Important and is meant to prevent a possible Remote Execution vulnerability in Office 2007/2010 files. Computers with Office 2003, 2007, and 2010 will receive the patch.  The 2007 Compatibility pack will cause the patch to install as well.  Here is the official description: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms11-022.mspx
 
The KB Article listing the possible problems with the update are here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2464588
 
Microsoft is aware of the problem and they are working on a solution.
 
To fix this problem you must Uninstall KB2464588

Close PowerPoint
Click Start > Run
Type appwiz.cpl and hit ENTER (opens Control Panel)
Check Show Updates at the top, if necessary
Find your Microsoft Office Version in the list
Locate Security Update for PowerPoint 2003 (KB2464588): POWERPNT
Click the REMOVE button
Removing this update will take approximately 5 minutes.  
Close Control Panel

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35443342
Thanks for posting this. I'm sure it will help someone else in future.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 35443441
No problem Echo_S.  I know that I searched for the problem earlier today and didn't find it here.  In fact, it wasn't until page 4 of my Google search that I found any reference to the Hotfix problem.  I hope it saves someone else time.
0