?
Solved

What is the Best Network Bandwidth monitoring tool

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all, I am looking to purchase a Network Bandwidth monitoring tool, Very large scale network. What is everyones opinion? Thanks. Looking for easy implementation and low overhead.
0
Comment
Question by:dmanisit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gugro earned 1000 total points
ID: 35436582
Have a look at PRTG : http://www.de.paessler.com/prtg
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:QuietFrank
QuietFrank earned 1000 total points
ID: 35436813
I use Intermapper here. It works on *Nix, Windows, and OSX. It will monitor pretty much anything on your network, either by ping, or by SNMP. You can create custom SNMP probes, including probes that run scripts and alarm on a returned value.

It has an internal web server to view maps, and charts. It has many built in probes for devices.

The perpetual icence is done by number of devices. Maintenance is a small percentage of the licences bought. It can do Netflow for an additional licence.

http://www.intermapper.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmanisit
ID: 35738371
thank you
0