?
Solved

Sharepoint search not working

Posted on 2011-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

I am unable to search in SharePoint. all search queries return to

No results matching your search were found.
Check your spelling. Are the words in your query spelled correctly?
Try using synonyms. Maybe what you're looking for uses slightly different words.
Make your search more general. Try more general terms in place of specific ones.
Try your search in a different scope. Different scopes can have different results.
 
 
This is a stand alone config. I have fixed this issue before with a stsadm command but cant think of it right now ( shud have documented)

Would be great if someone can help me out!
R
 
0
Comment
Question by:rohitsurya
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:c0s
c0s earned 225 total points
ID: 35436183
if you go in the administration page and check the status of the services, the search or indexing service might be stopped
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35436201
Thank for the quick comment. Can you be more specific where i should look?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35436213
Services on Server Checked. Search service is running. Also restarted search service from services.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 35436365
Are there any errors in the Application Event Log?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:c0s
c0s earned 225 total points
ID: 35436386
sharepoint central administration -> application management -> manage services on this server

and check for SharePoint Server Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35436397

Its working now after i did these three things,

1) restarted the server
2) restarted the search service
3) did a full crawl under search adminitration

but i am stil not sure why my server updates option got disabled? and the event viewer gave this error

Could not access the Search service configuration database.

the default account is set to my AD and i recently changed password. So updated that also.

But its fixed now!!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:c0s
c0s earned 225 total points
ID: 35436421
it might help to make the password for that account to never expire and prevent remote logon in case needed
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kukdai earned 150 total points
ID: 35436970
update your default access content in the search too with that account and new password...Make sure for services you use service accounts with password never expires...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rohitsurya
ID: 35698028
Partially guided the solution.
0