Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Sites & Services Part 2 - need little more help

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay I am little confused here. When I am trying to create a new subnet for my site I am not sure what to put in both entries. I am not very good at calculating subnets, if that is required here.

ex. if our branch office ip's range from 10.150.1.0 - 10.150.1.254

What do I need to put in Address and Subnet mask when creating new subnet in Active Directory sites and services for a New site.

Address:
subnet mask:
0
Comment
Question by:Splunker
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 332 total points
ID: 35436247
10.150.1.0 255.255.255.0 or /24 CIDR
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cjrmail2k
cjrmail2k earned 332 total points
ID: 35436255
It looks as though the branch office only has one subnet? If so, it is probably a class C subnet but to make sure, run ipconfig/all on a branch machine, get the subnet. It will be somehting like 255.255.255.0 if it is a class c subnet. Anyway the subnet will remain the same for other ranges, the range will just change ie 10.150.2.0

If it is a class c subnet that would be represented by 10.150.2.0/24

if it is class b, that will be 10.150.2.0/16

class a 10.150.2.0/8
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 336 total points
ID: 35436272
10.150.1.0-10.150.1.254 is roughly equivalent to 10.150.1.0/24 or
Address: 10.150.1.0
Mask: 255.255.255.0
I say 'roughly equivalent' because it will actually include 10.150.1.0-10.150.1.255 but there is no single subnet mask that could avoid that.

http://www.subnet-calculator.com, is one of my best friends on the internet!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 35436350
Alright Thanks. I just wasn't sure if was okay to leave the last octet with a zero and the explanation when adding the subnet was kind of confusing.

Thanks
Jeff
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35436356
no problem.
0