?
Solved

Secure email for human resources

Posted on 2011-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am being asked by our human resources department to provide a way for them to have secure email because of HIPAA laws.  With other companies, they are seeing things like Secure Envelope Cisco, and PGP Universal Web Messenger.
I've been researching and am having difficulty understanding how this works and what we really need.  There are only two employees at this location that need it at this time.  In the future there may be more.
1)  Is there an actual hardware appliance involved in this, or just software?
2)  Can I do this through our Exchange 2010 mail server without an outside vendor needed?
3)  Any general suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:tpsreports
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 164 total points
ID: 35436564
I'm familiar with Cisco's IronPort products and that would require either specific hardware or a managed-service arrangement.  For only two employees, I think I'd just use PGP.  http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/enterprise/fact_sheets/b-pgp_desktop_email_DS_21158806.en-us.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 35436870
Thanks for the info jmeggers - Those were the two I had heard of, and unfortunately it looks like PGP (according to the spec sheets) won't work with Exchange Server 2010 yet?  Any other options that you know of?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35436918
Don't know about that.  I'm sure there are other options.  Google is probably your friend here too.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 336 total points
ID: 35437004
For end to end encryption:

FYI.   PGP works with 2010 but does not do inline decrypting.   So what you get is a message with the encrypted message attached.  

Outlook 2010 and exchange support SMIME.  Why not just use that?    Purchase 2 Smime Certs from a signing authority.  Import them in for each user.   HR can digitally sign emails and encrypt between each other.   MEssages are stored encrypted so email admin's can't view them.  

Point to point encryption ensures that you use TLS or SSL from client to server and from server to server where possible.  THis way, all trafffic is encrypted but the messages are still stored in a readable format.     Most servers already have this in place.   Exchange 2010 OWA uses https for secure checking of messages from an internet browser for example...  

0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 35466889
Sorry for the late reply - MikeKane, what if we are using an Outlook 2003 client?  Would we need to upgrade the client side to 2010?
thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35467075
2003 supports SMIME.  It can digitally sign using certs through Message Options.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 35731472
MikeKane - another question - I tried to find SMIME certs from godaddy, but not finding anything specifically called that.  Should I be looking somewhere else, or for a different description of the type of certificate that I need?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 336 total points
ID: 35751605
I don't think godaddy does certs.    Look at verisign, comodo, digicert for example.   You can purchase email only certs from these companies.  I've used comodo and digicert many times.   My current email cert is from digicert.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36128358
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0