?
Solved

Outlook PST is at 0KB

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I don't know what happen but I have one user that got an error in outlook that the pst file is not accesible.

The file is there and she has lots of emails in it but it is at 0KB

In other words the file has no information in it.

Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leeflowers
ID: 35436794
Have you tried running SCANPST on the file to see if it will fix it?

PST files are very fragile.   I know it is probably not the answer you want to hear, but, if SCANPST doesn't fix the file, you will need to recover from backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35436809
Where can I find scanpst?

Sadly the user does not have a backup. I've already warn the company but they are not willing to do anything about it at this point.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 400 total points
ID: 35437434
hi,
- did you check the default pst file location for that user is correct?
: it's under Tools-Account Settings-then Data Files tab. you will see the default pst marked as 'Default'

- since the files are there in Outlook, is it possible to do backup using Export/Import feature?:
: choose Import & Export-Export To A File-select Personal Folder File(.pst)-select the Inbox (click subfolders option)-then specify a new location for that file.

as for the fixing tool, you might find the SCANPST in these locations:
- Windows 2000:
C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Scanpst.exe

- Windows XP
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\Scanpst.exe
OR
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\Scanpst.exe

- Windows Vista
C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Scanpst.exe
OR
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\Scanpst.exe

- prior to run the tool make sure:
: exit Outlook
: locate all .pst files on your computer
: make backup copies of all .pst files.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leeflowers earned 1600 total points
ID: 35437776
Two things that might help.

1) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227 - Never tried this tool, to help find the other tool, but I provide a reference just to be throrough.
2) X:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office(11,12,14) - This is where Office is loaded on local desktop.  Depending on your version of Office, the directory could be 11,12, or 14).


Run the scanpst.exe file, browse to the PST that is corrupted, and hit START - and pray.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 35700368
leeflowers,
Tried your suggesting and it did not work.

I will be upgrading my customer to exchange soon to move away from PST files.

Thank you for trying to help
0