?
Solved

Adobe X

Posted on 2011-04-20
27
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Vista, IE 8, Adobe Reader X. I  Adjusted all settings within IE 8 and Adobe Reader X.  Still unable to fill any forms online I can highlight the areas but I can not fill them in .  I confirmed I am unable to fill in blank forms.
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 11
  • 11
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35436885
So you just cannot type anything OR it wouldn't save it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35436904
If the online form format is in PDF, then you need to have Adobe Acrobat software to modify the PDF file.
Adobe Reader X just allow you for read-only.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35436926
Here is a free software reader that would allow you to fill in forms.  I am not exactly sure about your situation.  I know it can save into forms.  Their full version is much cheaper than Adobe too and much easier to use--much more user friendly.

http://www.nitroreader.com/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35436949
I am using Adobe X to access our company website that uses auto fill in the blank PDF's.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35436976
>  blank PDF's
Should that be downloaded, print out and fill by hand :->

Check with your company support to see if there is online form page instead of blank PDF.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35437010
With Nitro reader I was able to fill out forms and saved them also.  I have to do a lot of paperwork you see, so it is simply not feasible for me to print it and write by hand.  Filled out forms also help in future as you man change them very easily and keep a good record.  I used to use Adobe full version more than 10 years ago and it was very hard to use.  Nitro is really awesome.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35437065
I agree with farzanj.

If you just want to have a (free) way to write/modify PDF file, then Nitro reader is one of them.
If you want to fill out the form and turn it in online, then it depends on your company's policy.
Usually that implies you need to turn in the form manually when company only provide in PDF format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35437099
Ok without going to nitroreader do you guys have an idea for my issue?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35437119
> have an idea for my issue?
Your issue is Adobe Reader X can not modify PDF file. You need a PDF writer software like Adobe Acrobat or Nitro reader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441441
Thats not true I can Open up the files on another Pc just fine with reader x
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441472
I don't think we are on the same page.  What expert Wesly just explained, opening is different and editing is different.  With Acrobat, I would say saving is a still different.  So with PDF, all files should open.  There are forms that are locked and no one can modify anything.  Then there are ones that are made forms and you should be able to type in them, however, if you type, you cannot save anything.  Then there are forms in which you have to write without any proper blanks made for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441539
its a form that you are able to type in. But some reason I can not type in them with the install of X but someone on another machine can. Is their a setting we are missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441553
** it is this one one  "forms and you should be able to type in them, however, if you type, you cannot save anything just print them out once filled out"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441637
May be you are just opening read only.  If you first save it and then reopen it, it might help.  Sounds like you don't want to save anything, just want to print it out after filling out.  Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441663
well we download it from our company's page and it allows up to fill in the blanks by typing in them then when you are done we just print them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441672
The PDF files we view from the site can not be saved I dont know if that helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441688
You said:
You downloaded it and it allows you to type in.  Then you can print.

So I am lost, what is the problem?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441697
They should be savable on your hard drive

Which browser are you using?  Internet explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441772
my original question: I have Vista, IE 8, Adobe Reader X. I  Adjusted all settings within IE 8 and Adobe Reader X.  Still unable to fill any PDF forms online I can highlight the areas but I can not fill them in .  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441802
Could be anything.  Try saving it and you should be able to save it on your local drive or flash or something.  Then open it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441863
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35441921
You have a security option set in your browser.  When you open this page, it tells you in yellow at the top right.  It shows options drop down menu.  From that menu, just select something like allow/permit or something similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35441935
correct as i stated in the Document I accept the changes then the Doc opens but where the blue boxes are on my machine they are grayed out and can not type in them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35442014
Just right click on the form.  It should give you a save option.  Save on the desktop.  Then go to your desktop and double click on it.  Does it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 35442054
I can save it yes. But I can not type into the higlighted areas if I save it to my desktop the PDF is locked down. If I open it through the site I am allowed to Edit it through the site before I downloaded Reader X now that i have Reader X i can not type in the blue boxes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35442121
I understand your problem.  Must be very frustrating.  You need to contact someone locally because your system is doing something weird and I cannot see why it is doing this.  Or simply download Nitro reader.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445946
> If I open it through the site I am allowed to Edit it through the site before I downloaded Reader X
Did you have older version Adobe Acrobat before you have Adobe Reader X?
0