[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alternative for solaris jumpstart

Posted on 2011-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to make and deploy solaris installs at different version levels. I really do not want to waste time with building the solaris jumpstart solution. Anyone have an alternate solution? Right now we are using "dd".

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GCarleton
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35437036
Can use "flarcreate" to create a flash image from a master system, look at man page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35437125
Thanks but I am looking for something that is not manual. More of a  deployment system..just not jumpstart which is a total pain
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35438395
Are you deploying to sparc based systems or to a mix?

What platforms are available to you?

http://www.oracle.com/us/products/enterprise-manager/opscenter/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35445014
I am deploying Spark and Intel based systems
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35445052
Presumably you already have a jumpstart setup, but your issue deals with having to run the ethers definition/setup the tftp share/volume to be used for the specific system?
you would prefer to have the process self detect boot the system and then present the options on which to install?

The link I provided seems to reference an Oracle enterprise tool (not sure whether it is free or pay).
opsware might be another consideration, but it is not clear to me whether it can deploy Solaris.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35448225
Thanks I was looking for a 3rd party solution. Jumpstart is a genuine PAIN in the rear to manage. I would rather dd the disks. Since we deploy at most 1 or 2 of these at a time.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 35448352
Have not setup one recently, but once you setup the image/template of the system and then use a script that adds the client, /etc/ethers and copies/creates the "path" nfs where this system will retrieves the data it was fairly srtaight forward.

Do you use a script
i.e. setupjumpstart.pl "ethers" OS
and the script makes all the adjustments to the various files and creates the NFS volume/entry that the system will load?

Or do you manually have to run the addclient modify /etc/ethers create copies based on the system name? etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35459658
It is scripted but the serve5r is old and I do not want to waste my money on the insanely expensive "licensing" that Oracle has dumped on Solaris to get the patches. The maintenance contract is 2x the value of the server. If we didnt have to qualify our software against Solaris we wouldn't have any of them running at all. As far as I am concerned Oracle has killed Solaris.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35459739
I'd think no matter the alternative, it will cost you.
Not sure whether opsware can be used to deploy solaris or any other comercially available system management product.
0