[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insolated GPO

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have users that when they goto certain sites it request a download activeX, things like that.  None of our users have Admin Rights to install software.  Is there GPO that I can use to allow this type of add-ons without admin password?
0
Comment
Question by:VA4Coretg
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
laloceh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438102
Have you try this?

1-Launch "Group Policy Editor" from the Start menu under the "Administrative Tools" folder. Note that you will need to log in as an administrator to access this tool.

2-Double-click to expand "User Configuration" in the left pane.

3-Double-click to expand "Administrative Templates." Do the same for "Windows Components."

4-Click "Internet Explorer."

5-Locate the folder for "Run ActiveX controls and plugins" on the right pane. Double-click the folder.

6-Set default value to "1." This will allow users to install ActiveX controls. Close "Group Policy Editor."

0
 

Author Comment

by:VA4Coretg
ID: 35439899
We are going to test this morning. I will let you know. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37357805
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0