?
Solved

Windows 7 - SSTP VPN connection fails - 0x800704D4: The network connection was aborted by the local system

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
14,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When trying to make a SSTP VPN connection to a server running Small Business Server 2008 that has a trusted SSL certificate for the host name i'm trying to conect to, i'm getting the following error from any Windows 7 client i try to test with.

0x800704D4: The network connection was aborted by the local system.


This failure is practically instant.
Nothing gets logged on the server.

I also get this in the application log on the clients

Source: RasClient
Event ID: 20227

CoId={17C97DD2-B2DB-42C7-91BD-244517A6E142}: The user Computername\username dialed a connection named OfficeVPN which has failed. The error code returned on failure is -2147023660.


The initial error seems to indicate some kind of a proxy issue based on searches, however no proxy is involved either on the client network or the network where the server is located.  Internet connectivity works fine, i can open remote web workplace or connect to an internal host via RDP using the vpn server url as the terminal services gateway, etc.


Any ideas?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35437681
From www.eventid.com for the event listed:
"The problem was due to my firewall not allowing the correct ports. I had to open TCP 1723, UDP 500, and UDP 4500. This did the trick. Also, the same problem on another computer, I had to disable Filter IDENT (Port 113) on the firewall config in my Linksys router running the Sveasoft firmware."

Did you run the RAS wizard on the SBS, and have you verifed the ports are forwarded on the edge device?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 35437965
I did run the RAS wizard.

I don't want to allow PPTP or L2TP/IPSEC though, only SSTP.

According to this only TCP port 443 is needed which is forwarded.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947032

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440073
Ok, missed the part about SSTP.
have you seen this, which links you to an article that a MS program manager has reviewed.
http://www.c7solutions.com/blog/2009/03/configuring-sstp-vpn-on-small-business_31.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jspaziano
jspaziano earned 0 total points
ID: 35440487
Thanks.

This KB article also fixed the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947026

which is basically the same steps outlined in your link.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 35465164
Multiple solutions
0