?
Solved

One user has all of his meetings, in Oultook 2007, showing 1 hour ahead of what they should be.

Posted on 2011-04-20
18
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I have 1 user that, wherever he logs on, his already scheduled appointments have jumped up 1 hour ahead.  This has just happened recently.  That is if he had a re-occurring appointment for 9:00 - 10:00 am on Wednesdays.  This re-occurring appointment now reads for 10:00 - 11:00 am on Wednesdays.  The same thing is shown if the user logs on to the OWA.  The same thing happens if the user logs on to another PC as well.  The problem seems to be ‘user’ specific.

If someone sends the same user a new appointment, then the new appointment has the correct time on it.  Hence, the problem is only with already existing appointments. In the past when multiple people had this type of problem, we just had the organizer (of the meeting) re-send the appointment.  I am sure that will fix this problem again; but, how many times can we ask the organizer to re-send the same appointment?  That is a bit annoying.

Right now only 1 user has this problem.

If that user changes the time zone settings in Outlook, then the older appointments get shifted back to the correct time.  If one clicks on 'Tools' - 'Options' - 'Calendar' - (then if one clicks on the 'Time Zone ' button).  Then un-check the option 'Adjust for Daylight Savings Time', that fixes the previous appointment problem.  

 screen shot
But if one does this, then all of the new appointments are  hour behind.

We use Excahnge 2007, Outlook 2007, and most of the PC's we use in Windows XP.  However, the problem happens on a Windows 7 test PC as well.  This problem appears to be only with this 1 user.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35437022
What about the timezone on his local machine?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 35437050
is the timezone for the DC accurate?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35437247
The time zone on the PC is accurate.  

And Yes the Time Zone in AD is accurate.

And the timeZone of the Exchange Server is accurate as well.

The problem only ocurs for 1 user.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35437263
If a new event is created is the time correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35437364
Yes, if a new event is created the time is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35437379
But the problem is with 1 user.  And it happens on multiple PC's.  And this happens when the same user logs on to OWA as well.  Will installing "Microsoft Office Outlook Tool: Time Zone Data Update Tool for Microsoft Office Outlook 32-bit" help out?

I will try installaing it on the PC tomorrow.  Should I install it on teh Server?  If so I will need a 64 bit version.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 35437484
I would first try installing it on the one machine, and see if that fixes the issue, if so, check another pc to see if the issue is resolved.  Let me know if that helps on the first pc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35437504
This sounds simple. New events work. This means the time was wrong sometime in the past, so all these events are created in the wrong time.  This would be seen in the times changing when the zone is changed.

Does that make sense? Am I under estimating the complexity of the issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35440197
If I log the user off of a PC(that shows the bad appointment times) and I then logon to that same PC, my appointments are just fine.

Hence, I am not sure if downloading/installing something on a computer will help.  The problem seems to be tied to a user account.  I can try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35441090
I installed the outlook time zone utility and that did not fix the problem.

This is the darndest thing.  The week of 3/13/2011 is when all of the user's appointments got pushed 1 hour later.  For example an appointment for 9:00 am is now showing to begin at 10:00 am.

The week of 3/6/11 (and earlier) everything was correct.  Again the problem is only for 1 user and it started the week of 3/13/11.  And this happens on multiple PC's (for the user) and in the OWA as well.  If other user's logon to the saem PC, they do not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35441121
This seriously sounds like the user created those events that have the incorrect time, from a machine that had the incorrect time. This has happened to me before. I made some appointments on my exchange calendar from my iphone when my iphone was set to DLS.

I live in AZ where there is no DLS.

All the events I made then switched to the wrong time once DLS came to an end. The problem was I made the event itself in the wrong timezone. The only way to fix it was to recreate the event.

This is why switching time zones changes the time of the events. It is also why it only happens to one user, and it is also the reason why new events are created with the right time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35441826
Makes sence; but, the user did not create all of these events.  For example, the re-ocurring Wednesday 9:00 am event was created by an office assistant.  

Is there a maintenace utility that I can run for this 1 user account in Exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35443708
It seems that this problem occurred right after Daylight Savings time (3/13/11).

New Appointments come up just fine.  The problem is with previously accepted appointments.  Again this problem is user specific.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35443878
Please believe me. This is user error. The timezone was off when these appointments were made. In order to fix, each appointment must be redone.

I have personal experience with this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35444410
Ok,

I believe you; but, the user(that has the problem) did not create all of the bad appointments.  The appointments were created by other users that do not have this problem.  

The last time that this happends we had a problem with multipple users and we told the meeting organizer to re-send the appointment.  That worked; but if we must do that 2-3 times per year that doesn't make sense.

I will have the meeting organizer re-send the appointment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35444439
Is it possiblethe meeting organizer has their time zone off as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35449647
No the meeting organizer is ok with her time zone.  I had her re-send the appointment and eveything loks ok for the user now.
0