?
Solved

Problem with pulling data from CSV based on condition split transform

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,
I am using the following conditions to extract data from a csv file, please find attached the screen shot of the conditions in the condtiional transformation editor but it is missing out getting one record from the csv file(it is loading all the records with the below conditions except one record) and I am guessing something to do with the condition.
LEN([Merchant Reference Number]) <= 10 && Applications == "Credit Card Settlement(Accept)"
LEN([Merchant Reference Number]) <= 10 && Applications == "Credit Card Credit(Accept)"
I want to load records which definitely should have LEN([Merchant Reference Number]) <= 10  and Applications == "Credit Card Settlement(Accept)" or "Credit Card Credit(Accept)"
Is my above conditions wrong then, should I put it some other way?

filters-cybersource.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 35437323
what are the values of the merchant reference number and applications column  for the record that gets missed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 35437325
Try this:

LEN([Merchant Reference Number]) <= 10 && (Applications == "Credit Card Settlement(Accept)"
||Applications == "Credit Card Credit(Accept)")

Note that the characters between Settlement and Credit are a logical OR condition.  Review this at:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141061.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 1500 total points
ID: 35437346
Disregard my comment.  You're doing Conditional Split.

Both of your conditions look good to me.  That being the case I would suspect that the row you're not able to import has a length longer than 10 and you aren't seeing it in the data because it may have leading or trailing blanks.  I'd examine the data and see if this is the case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 35749709
thnks
0