?
Solved

Need Links to download

Posted on 2011-04-20
18
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts, I need help.  I don't have original Red Hat software and I need to do some work with kind of clones of Red Hat.  For RHEL6, I can use Scientific Linux 6.  I can replace Satellite server for Space walk.  I don't know what should I do for Red Hat directory server as Open ldap is not close enough for my work.  I need to get RedHat virtualization (KVM) but I don't know if CentOS or Scientific or Fedora provide any of these.  If they do please provide links.  Also, feel free to comment.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:farzanj
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35437376
Yes, CentOS have KVM
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/KVM
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1336 total points
ID: 35437380
CentOS have Directory server since 2009
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/DirectoryServerSetup
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1336 total points
ID: 35437387
How to download and install
LVM:
# yum install kvm kmod-kvm

Directory Server
# yum install centos-ds
# yum install xorg-x11-xauth bitstream-vera-fonts dejavu-lgc-fonts urw-fonts
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35437529
Good information.  Does scientific linux have all of these?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35437532
Good information.  Does scientific linux have all of these?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35437579
I did not use scientific Linux before.
I can only find KVM for it.
http://bderzhavets.wordpress.com/2010/12/23/set-up-kvm-on-scientific-linux-6-server-alpha-3/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishek_Chib
Abhishek_Chib earned 664 total points
ID: 35438292
Red Hat official beta download

ftp://ftp.redhat.com/redhat/rhel/beta/6/
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35439891
@Abhishek_Chib,

Could you please explain your link to RHEL beta 6?  Does it include KVM, Directory Server, Satellite server?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Abhishek_Chib
ID: 35440069
yes, everything is under it
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35440099
Ok, this is what I got.

RHEL6.0-20100414.0-AP-i386-DVD1.iso

Is this the correct one?  Will it contain

1.  Directory Server
2.  Satellite Server
3.  KVM

Just verifying because I want to make sure I have the right thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Abhishek_Chib
ID: 35440145
yes, Farzanj, This is BETA version
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35440174
Yes, I understand this is Beta.  And I don't care because I have to play with it only.  But, was just confused if AP ISO contained everything in it or I had to download another ISO as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35443365
FYI, I checked
ftp://ftp.redhat.com/redhat/rhel/beta/6/x86_64/os/Packages/
there are KVM package (qemu-kvm) but not found Directory Server package (ds-base, ds-admin...).
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35443398
And I suspect

Satellite server would not be there
And satellite server needs certificate to enable it-- I would need that too.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35443499
Satellite is RedHat proprietory application. I don't think it will release the source code.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35443599
Not the source, just the application itself.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35443664
Well, Satellite is not publicly downloadable, either.
It reminds me I worked with RedHat architect for Satellite project 4 years ago (Satellite just came out) and the RedHat guy downloaded it (newer version) from the private ftp site (Of course he brought a DVD).....
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35443701
SO, there is no beta of satellite?  I remember at one time there was.

So should I just download Spacewalk
0