[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TCP Reset on a single port, stealth for others

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

On windows server 2008, the firewall by default is in stealth mode, which is a good thing. But I would like in top to specifically block a single port and on that port only return a TCP Reset when a connection is attempted, instead of playing dead. The reason is that I would like to reduce the lag due to a process waiting for a time out when trying to reach this port.

Is there any way to do this? Looking at the firewall settings, it doesn't seem to offer me any other behavior than just "block" or "allow". Not "reject/reset".

Thanks
Charles
0
Comment
Question by:cm2187
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35437437
That is the only option you can block or unblock
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800181
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0