[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Novell Logon Script Drive Mapping Fail

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
PC is a Windows 7 - 64b Ultimate, using Novell Client 2 SP1 to connect to two Novell 6.5 sp6 file servers. Novell Client 2 SP1 is the latest client available from Novell.
When the Novell logon script is run the PC successfully maps Novell Server 1 drives.
All of Server 2’s drives fail to map.  See below image for error number.
The work around has been to use the "Net use" command to map the Novell drives.
I have also seen this error on Windows 2008 R2 servers.
Any advise on how to resolve this issue would be greatly appreciated.

   Novell Logon Message Window
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35437856
Can you manually map to that server using "Novell Map Network Drive" from the red N?

Have you seen this: http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/open-enterprise-server/oes-platform-independent/oes-client-windows/404312-windows-7-novell-client-drive-mapping-error.html

Is this only on one machine, all machine, just Win7 machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35438695
This PC is the third Windows 7 64b Ulitmate used by us.  The first two were put into service in Jan 2011 and do not have this mapping problem.  The problem child PC is new and is now being prepped for service.  

Thanks for the link.  Later today I will test your suggestion and the suggestions in the link.

Alll three machines do not have Windows sp1 installed.  Any warnings about installing Windows 7 sp1?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35439269
Can you post your login script?

From what i see in the errors you try to map to SYS1:data; Technically that is a bindery notation for mapping to a server:Volume. It is better to use the NDS notation like you did on the R: mapping:

Map root I:=SYS_DATA

And it is even better to include the full context of the volume object in eDirectory:

Map root I:=.SYS_DATA.yourOU.yourOrganization

That way mappings will work even when your users are in a different OU than the servers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BWaring
ID: 35443208
I agree that it's best to use the NDS type mapping, but I don't think that would create the error... we have lot's of NetWare servers (5.1/6.5) still using the old mappings...

I find it strange that the other two machines work, and this one doesn't. Do the other two have the exact same client version?

Any reason the servers are not on SP8? And there should not be a problem with Win7SP1 - we have that on many machines at this point and no problems....

I'd like to know if you can manually map the drives with the red N...

if you log in 'workstation only', then try logging in from the red N, do you still have the mapping errors?

And yes, posting the login script may help, so we can see the exact command syntax...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 35455885
Bindery resolution is basically an IPX feature. In TCP/IP this is solved by using the SLP protocol. Check your SLP configuration: Are the server names in the SLP scope? or only the volume objects? How do you point your clients to your SLP Directory Agents? Do you have SLPDA's at all or do you rely on SLP broadcasting?

Check the working clients if there are SLP DA's configured in the Client (Tab Service Location)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35486038
It was the format of the login script that caused the errors. Change to the logon script shown below.

From

MAP G:=SYS1:
MAP ROOT I:=SYS1:DATA
MAP S1:=SYS:PUBLIC
MAP INS S7:=SYS1:PUBLIC\BAT
MAP INS S9:=SYS1:DB\BAT
MAP INS S10:=SYS1:BAT
MAP INS S8:=SYS1:PUBLIC\UTIL
MAP INS S3:=SYS1:PUBLIC\WP51

To
      MAP G:=SERVER2_SYS1:\
      MAP ROOT I:=SERVER2_SYS1:\DATA
      MAP S1:= SERVER2_SYS:\PUBLIC
      MAP INS S7:= SERVER2_SYS1:\PUBLIC\BAT
      MAP INS S9:= SERVER2_SYS1:\DB\BAT
      MAP INS S10:= SERVER2_SYS1:\BAT
      MAP INS S8:= SERVER2_SYS1:\PUBLIC\UTIL
      MAP INS S3:= SERVER2_SYS1:\PUBLIC\WP51

We rely on SLIP broadcast.  Maybe we should look into using SLP.

Thanks all
0