?
Solved

RHEL 6 kernel config

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
According to this site:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r0/index.jsp

I need to set the following values for my Linux kernel

kernel.msgmni = 1024 
kernel.shmmni = 4096 
kernel.shmall = 2097152 
kernel.sem = 500 256000 250 1024 
fs.file-max = 32768 
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time = 300 

Open in new window


How can I accomplish this ?  
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35437393
Add it into /etc/sysctl.conf and (as root)
# sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35438106
Thanks

Regarding the command:

# sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf

Open in new window


Where do I invoke that, in the .bashrc of the mqm, or does it need to be invoked more than once, or every reboot  Which file should I put it in to be invoked ?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35438129
Invoke this in the terminal.

# sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf

This is required to make the kernel changes on the fly and after that you no need to reboot the box to make the kernel changes effective.

It need to be invoked once when you make any changes in sysctl.conf and what tp apply the chnages on the fly.
0