Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Travel scanner solution with built in battery and no pc required?

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I'm trying to find a travel scanner for our office. We will be scanning basic documents that can be sheet fed like w2 forms, tax returns, bank statements, etc. I'm looking for one that has the following requirements.

1) Built-in battery
2) No PC required to scan
3) Built-in memory or memory card slot (any type)
4) Color scanner
5) non-duplex.
6) OCR isn't necessary but would be nice.

I've found one solution, but it doesn't have the best reviews. I haven't been able to find anything else. Could you assist?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35438223
Can battery powered mean connected to a laptop USB powered? That will open up a bunch of options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 35440283
aarontomosky -

 You are only seeing one device with built-in battery too? If so, then usb powered will have to be an option.

Do you know of a site that reviews travel usb scanners that have internal memory?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35441222
I don't. I was thinkin that something like a netbook with a USB powered scanner strapped to the lid may work.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17
ID: 35442246
http://www.maplin.co.uk/portable-handheld-scanner-with-ocr-software-390393

I have no idea of the quality, but it is powered by batteries.

Also found this which looks a bit more of a corporate solution:
http://www.planon.com/

I'm afraid I didn't hang around to watch the introductory video, but I do remember docupen being around in some guise or other for several years.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35442287
This one looks like it might do the job:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Ion-iV12-Copy-Portable-Scanner/dp/B003XN9SLI/ref=pd_cp_computers_1

Powered by batteries, I expect you could use rechargeables. Uses SD card, and can be attached to a pc by usb lead for transferring files.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 36965593
Just came across this...

Consider using a digital camera: they are everywhere, inexpensive, and very fast at capturing an image of whatever you want. For "scanning" paper things, try to have good even light and hold the camera parallel to the object. For lots of scanning, attach the camera to a cupboard via a clamp (inexpensive at camera shops) so it points down at the countertop. I use a piece of museum-grade glass to make the paper flatter and limit any glare. The resulting pictures can be cropped as needed, and many OCR programs will accept them directly for converting to text.
0