?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Active Sync

Posted on 2011-04-20
10
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having issues with active sync. it has been working fine, server ran out of disk space and had to reboot it. Once it rebooted active sync stopped working. Was also having and issue with outlook anywhere and found that the owa extension was missing, got that fixed but still having issues with active sync.
0
Comment
Question by:kingx22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35437857
What error do you get.
On ISS chekc if the applications pools are started. Check all the exchange services.
Go to below link and check active sysnc
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35437882
ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name xxx.company.com in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned:X.x.x.X
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host xxx.company.com to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
   Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
   Additional Details
  A network error occurred while communicating with the remote host.
Exception details:
Message: Authentication failed because the remote party has closed the transport stream.
Type: System.IO.IOException
Stack trace:
at System.Net.Security.SslState.StartReadFrame(Byte[] buffer, Int32 readBytes, AsyncProtocolRequest asyncRequest)
at System.Net.Security.SslState.StartReceiveBlob(Byte[] buffer, AsyncProtocolRequest asyncRequest)
at System.Net.Security.SslState.ForceAuthentication(Boolean receiveFirst, Byte[] buffer, AsyncProtocolRequest asyncRequest)
at System.Net.Security.SslState.ProcessAuthentication(LazyAsyncResult lazyResult)
at System.Net.Security.SslStream.AuthenticateAsClient(String targetHost)
at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SSLCertificateTest.PerformTestReally()
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 35437914
it could be related the missing intermediate certificates.Where did you get the SSl certi from
Check the below link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927465
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35437917
They are not using ssl. they were using the self signed ssl and on their phone they had ssl disabled.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35438740
Try creating a new test user and see if that works.

Go into IIS and ensure the 'Require SSL' box is not ticked and 'Client Certificates'= ignore on the ActiveSync VD
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35439591
i too believe its 'Require SSL' related issue as u have self signed certificate and clients select do not use SSL

Go into IIS and ensure the 'Require SSL' box is not ticked and 'Client Certificates'= ignore on the ActiveSync VD

and do a IISREset after doing this change for it to take place
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35441094
Require SSL is already unchecked and inore client certificates is already checked
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35441183
Have you tested a new user yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35441241
Yes get the same thing. If i try to browse the Microsoft-ActiveSync VD i get a
HTTP Error 403.2 - Forbidden: Read access is denied.
Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441497
Auth should be set to Basic
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg263433(v=exchg.80).aspx

Make sure the ActiveSync VD is not redirecting anywhere
0