?
Solved

problem with TJVDBGrid

Posted on 2011-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I am trying to open a form in a project that has a JVDBGrid on it.(two of them). The grid names are RTUGrid and AlarmGrid. I get errors like "Error reading: RTUGrid.SelectColumnsDialogStrings.RealNamesOption: Property RealNamesOption does not exist. Igrone the error....."
This is my first time working with this application.
I am guessing this app was built on a machine with a newer version of Jedi.
I have attached a file with all the error messages screanshots.
Any ideas what the problem could be and how to fix it? error-screenshots.doc
0
Comment
Question by:QurbanDurrani
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 400 total points
ID: 35437722

Get the latest version of JVDBGrid
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 800 total points
ID: 35438135
open the dfm in notepad
check what the property contains ... boolean, string, etc
make a backup of the pas and dfm

and then open it and hit ignore
the missing properties will be filled in and the not existing ones will be removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 35438717
Thanks for the response guys.
Greet I will try your suggestion when I get back to the office in the morning, however, i am not very sure as to what I am trying to do here. lets see if my understanding is correct. so I follow the following steps:
1) open the .dfm file for the form in question in notepad.
2) Make a backup of the .pas & .dfm files for the form in question, meaning what then delete the original ones?. Now if both of these files have been deleted, how do I open the form?
3) I am not sure what you are trying to do here. Would you mind explaining?
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sYk0
sYk0 earned 200 total points
ID: 35439281
I agree with ewangoya,

Get the latest version of the Project JEDI components, this should resolve your problem.

TComComboBox appears to be part of the ComPort Library

Don't forget to remove/uninstall the older components prior to installing the newer ones!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 35442873
A JVCL update should solve it, but could be not needed to you (Lots of additional stuffs that maybe you don't need)
Geert was simply meaning to look what values those properties contain using notepad (opening the .dfm file and reading it in text format).
Of course is strongly suggested to make a backup of the files (form.dfm and form.pas) but NOT TO DELETE THEM (He never said this)!!!

Then, answering "ignore" at the error reading form exception, you should miss those properties but still could open the form
0
 

Author Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 35443774
Thanks for the advice guys.
I looked at the .dfm file in text and saerched for the property names in question. They are followed by what looks like squares. I am assuming these represent some unprintable characters, and maybe even nulls. I am guessing that these properties are not being used. Do you think this guess is a good one?
In the question part when I stated that the application mught have been built on a machine with a newer version of JVCL, it was merely a guess. Do you think from what we know, this guess is a good one?
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 600 total points
ID: 35446282
Well, your guess about the JVCL newer version seams right.
In fact, afaik, thos TJVDbgrid properties exist since at least 2005, so you should have a really old version af the JVCL installed.

Note that maybe the original developer of your project could have used other JVCL objects so you could have more errors realetd to other objects.

At this point the best way should be to upgrade your JVCL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QurbanDurrani
ID: 35451128
Thanks guys.
0