?
Solved

Storage quotas & mailbox defaults Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just upgraded to Exchange 2010 from 2003.  We are a forensic CPA firm and send/recieve lots of big attachments.  Having issues with email being bounced back.  Here is a sample code: #< (#5.2.3 smtp;550 5.2.3 RESOLVER.RST.RecipSizeLimit; message too large for this recipient> #SMTP#).

So after some investigation I did these two commands via the Exchange Managment Shell...FYI--LCMAIL is the name of our Exchange server

Set-ReceiveConnector -identity "LCMAIL" -maxmessagesize 40MB

Set-SendConnector -identity "LCMAIL" -maxmessagesize 40MB

Additionally, I contacted our ISP which is a cable company and the said the max attachment size is 20mb...so I figured that I would double it as shown above.

Then I did this command:
get-receiveconnector | select identity,maxmessagesize

Here's what was returned on screen
Identity                                             MaxMessageSize
LCMAIL\Default LCMAIL                               40mb
LCMAIL\Client LCMAIL                                 10mb

SO...HERE's my question:  what is "Client LCMAIL" and how can I change it from 10mb to 40mb...as I assume this is the culprit and reason why some of our clients are getting bounce-backs when sending large attachment(s) with email.  

Your insite and help would be most helpful...many thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 400 total points
ID: 35437844
The client LCmail receive connector is used by non-mapi cleints to connect to the exchange to receive email.
Also for message limits under transport settings.Check the below link it should guide you through
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 400 total points
ID: 35438835
The client receive connector is there to RECEIVE mail from non-MAPI clients I.e. POp3 /IMAP4 it usually runs on port 587 and only authenticated users can use it. I doubt this is your problem as your external clients will be sending to you anonymously over port 25.

Check/change the limits on your mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 35441770
MegaNuk3---Thanks, but how do I check/change limits on mailboxes...thru Mailbox Settings-->Storage Quotas, yes?  Or, is there another global way of accompolishing.  
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 35442930

There are message size limits in lots and lots of places in Exchange, and you will need to ensure they all match in order for an increased size to take effect.

For delivery of outbound email, the two notable changes you need to make are on the connectors and on the organization configuration.

You did the default connector already. The Client connector won't be the issue. However, to set the organization limit, use Set-TransportConfig -maxsendsize 40MB -maxreceivesize 40MB

There are also limits on users, AD site links and transport servers. Unless you have a complex setup these probably won't affect you, but you can read more here if you are interested: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 35453750
tigermatt:
Just getting back to your repsonse...many thanks for replying...and many thanks for the link, looks like the gold mine of all email limits!  Give me a few days to read and digest this.  Maybe I'm a space cadet, but you'd think that the programmers at Microsoft would have ONE convient place to make all limits...just a passing thought.  

FYI:  NO, I do NOT have a comlete setup...just one Exchange 2010 server with two other 2003 member servers, one of which is a domain controller.  

Again, many thanks...I will be back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 35488471
good job from all contributors
0