?
Solved

How to recover Missing Folders and FIles

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-16
There was an issue with a Hard drive where for some reasons it is missing all the folders and files on it except the Windows folder. Is there a way to recover all those missing folders adn files? These files and folders were not deleted
Thank for any assistance.

Mathew
0
Comment
Question by:Infra_SS1
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35437786
You could try unhiding hidden and system files and folders to see if they are really there or not.

Start > Control Panel > Folder Options > View tab.

Click the Show hidden files and folders radio button, and uncheck the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) checkbox.

Hopefully you'll see something there. If not, there is file recovery software out there that can search the drive for deleted content (provided that said content hadn't already been overwritten). One such offering is Executive Software's Undelete program.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35438098
Recuva is a great free program.
However I suggest you look at why this happened. Either a drive failing or a virus are the most likely two issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infra_SS1
ID: 35438205
Yobri - I checked and current the option to show all hidden files is selected. But I can't see any folders all I can see is the WIndows folder. Currently am searching the internet for a utility that I can use to recover file from corrupted partitions. There are many there but just need to find teh right one that will do the job.

aarontomosky - Thanks for pointing the Recuva file out as I'm looking for a file that can do the job. I will try that and let you know the outcome.

Thanks,
Mathew


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
befriend earned 750 total points
ID: 37981735
Check this software, However it is for usbs or portable media but you can check on your required partition as well
 http://netwanlan.wordpress.com/2012/04/04/recover-hidden-filesfolders-from-portable-storage-devices/
0