?
Solved

SharePoint Version 2.0 Microsoft Office Documents opening in Read Only Mode

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All Experts,
So my issue is that I have a Widows XP Client that is running Office 2007 Standard. He is configured for one of My Sharepoint Sites and has Read-Write Access to the 2007 Spreadsheets that are contained on the site.
From this client, when he opens any of the documents (they are all Excel 2007 files) from the SharePoint site no matter if he checks them out, or opens the file from Explorer view or list view, the files open in read only mode.
So I setup his profile on another XP client, and the files open in edit mode no problem.
So I am sure this is not a permission issue. I then uninstalled Office 2007 and rebooted and reinstalled Office 2007. Still the same issue. I have seen what are supposed fixes, like a registry fix, etc... and so far I have tried and failed.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:HarleyITGuy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 750 total points
ID: 35438136
See if this KB applies to your scenario:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870853
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 35438178
Thanks jessc, but I tried that already plus the reinstall of the webfldr.msi file, and still nothing. I am very stumped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 35438299
Ok I have an update, it turns out is it not the PC but the users profile. I renamed his profile to employeeold, logged off and logged back in with his credentials, went to the SharePoint site, and all files open in edit mode. So any ideas as to what may be the issue in his profile, before I rebuild a 1 GB profile??? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Minesh Shah earned 750 total points
ID: 35438784
Yes, i have a concurrence with you on this, we too do the same, profile delete and new profile resolves this.

i guess this is with permissions itself, somewhere in inheritance, the profile somehow keeps limited access and thus read only mode.

also you may not have to worry abt all profiles as it appears for a few profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 35459774
Well I have now been asked to do something with this question, as it has had no activity for quite awhile. So I have had one individual that was kind of enough to give me some ideas, but I had already attempted those ideas, and this did not work. Another individual gave me the same idea that I was already doing in order to fix this issue (yes setting up a new profile does fix this issue). I am still hoping that someone may no the actual fix to the profile in order for this issue to be put to bed finally. I have seen this same question asked on numerous answer boards, but it appears the only answer that works is setting up a new profile. Does anyone actually know what the issue is in the profile that causes this issue to happen?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HarleyITGuy
ID: 35482477
Well as I had stated in my previous post, it appears that nobody has an answer to this question.
0