[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

symactec EndPoint Manager console unable to comunicate/create  the database

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Guys,

I am redeploying my corporate antivurus... Symantec Endpoint v11.
After installing the console I am not able to comunicate with the database. I got the following error

Creating database failed. ErrorCode = -9999 Message: Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application
      at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:459)
      at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Runtime.java:593)
      at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Runtime.java:431)
      at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Runtime.java:328)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.util.ServerUtil.removeEmbeddedDBService(ServerUtil.java:645)
      at com.sygate.scm.server.util.ServerUtil.createDB(ServerUtil.java:664)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.util.EmbeddedDBCreator.createDB(EmbeddedDBCreator.java:109)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.ui.MainFrame.prepareDatabase(MainFrame.java:3803)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.ui.MainFrame.configureDB(MainFrame.java:1171)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.ui.smb.WizardFrame.nextBtnActionPerformed(WizardFrame.java:498)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.ui.smb.WizardFrame.access$200(WizardFrame.java:61)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.ui.smb.WizardFrame$2$1.construct(WizardFrame.java:275)
      at com.sygate.scm.install.util.SwingWorker$2.run(SwingWorker.java:121)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:619)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application
      at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(ProcessImpl.java:81)
      at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:30)
      at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:452)
      ... 13 more
MainFrame >> configureDB > Creating database failed. SEPM's error code is [-9999]. Error message is [Cannot run program "C:\Program": CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application].


I have tried to do a fresh installation but the problems is still there.  any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:nttech
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 500 total points
ID: 35441092
The issue is here Cannot run program "C:\Program":. That is not a valid path.

How are you trying to install the software? Local keyboard access? RDP?

What version are you trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35858931
closed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35868824
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0