[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to install OS on Virtual PC?

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've installed Virtual PC on Win7.  I put in an XP Pro CD and started a new VPC.  It finds the disc and outputs the following:

Microsoft Corporation PXE Boot Agent v2.00 (BIOS Integrated)
(C) Copyright 2008 Microsoft Corporation
All rights reserved

CLIENT MAC ADDR: xxxxx GUID: xxxxxx
DHCP...| (spinning pipe)

The x's are me being to lazy to type in those numbers.

Eventually it says something about no DHCP or proxy and then displays:

Reboot and Select proper Boot device
or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device

I hit enter and the process starts all over again.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 600 total points
ID: 35437830
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1400 total points
ID: 35437835
Go to your virtual machine settings and make sure that DVD Drive is set to your physical disk player on your computer.  
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35437843
No it's not find the CDROM, because it's what we call trying to boot from the network.

Make sure you have "connected" the CDROM to the Virtual Machine.

Also check that the Windows XP CD you are using is bootable!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 35437848
The Virtual PC BIOS allows (by using 'DEL' key to enter the BIOS) you to configure the order in which it will attempt to boot off devices.

Choose: CD-ROM
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 35437870
Yes - had to tell it about the physical CDROM like PowerEdgeTech said.
0