?
Solved

Hyper-V or VirtualBox?

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on a new physical server. I want to take two old server 2003 Standard boxes, an application server and a small database server, and turn them in to virtual machines on the new server. I have used Disk2VHD to create virtual drives of each server.

At this point I can choose either software, Hyper-V or VirtualBox, but both seem to have strengths and weaknesses. Hyper-V seems a little bland but has good looking VM backup and redundancy features. VirtualBox looks like it will be easier to attach USB devices, the app server has several devices attached already.

If any of you have experience with both, I would greatly appreciate you input. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Jesse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35437846
Defenitly Hyper V. It provides hardware virtualization. VirtualBox is a software as it was Virtual Server.  Also, Hyper V supports 64-bit servers and you cam count on MS community for help
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35437851
Hyper-V is far superior than Virtualbox because it's a Type 1 Hypervisor installed on bare metal.

Hyper-V will give you far better performance, Virtualbox is a desktop product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 35437865
Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35437880
0