?
Solved

Forward Sharepoint Login credentials to OWA

Posted on 2011-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have computers that do not log into the domain but rather just a local work group so no integrated Windows authentication is happening on the computer to a web site.

I would like to when a user logs into our Sharepoint 2010 site and the clicks a link to either our OWA 2003 or OWA 2010 that uses basic authentication to automatically log into OWA using the login credentials from the first sharepoint login.

How can this be accomplished to pass those login info to the OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 35438288
From Exchange server>>start>>run>>inetmgr>>find out OWA website and properies>>you can select the basic authentication here.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 35440467
Only if you use Integrated authentication .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35730247
There did not seem to be built in way to pass credentials to OWA.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730642
again
Only if you have both OWA and the SP Site using Integrated windows
along with the fact that you are logging into a machine that is part of the same domain used by the other two servers.

Also you may consider an ISA server or Forefront for applications.


Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35840869
The use of integrated would seem to the way to work unless I use something like Forefront as a proxy for SSO.
0