Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating from SBS 2003 to a Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-04-20
15
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client who just bought a new server running (server 2008) he currently has SBS 2003
running that controls everything. I have never done a migration or even transfer data from SBS 2003 to Server 2008. Were moving his mail to a 3rd party solution so we will not need exchange on the new Server 2008. I have the new server up and running but I have not set up any (roles) or (features) it's simply running in the workgroup right now right next to the old sbs 2003 server. The only thing we want to do with the new server is use it as a file and application server for mass90.
I am a total newbie on server 2008, I have set up plenty of sbs 2003 and 2008 server but not a server 2008  from scratch. I need to know what (roles) or (features) I need to turn on. I am planing on creating a new domain. Not sure what the steps are in server 2008 for that. lastly we are not migrating from 2003 I am going to create all new accounts on the new 2008 server for the existing users. I just dont know how to get the users data from the 2003 server to the new 2008. I am assuming I will just create the new accounts and then copy the data manually from the SBS to the server 2008? Also  I am assuming I need to save the local profile on the local machines before I drop them from the domain. So when I add them to the new domain I can recover all the settings? I really need a break down on all this step by step.... Thank for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:web-rocket
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35438269
To migrate Active Directory Domain Service and related profiles and folders
from SBS 2003 to Window Server 2008:

1. You can join this new Windows server 2008 to the current domain as an
additional DC.
2. Use FSMT (File Server Migration Toolkit) to migrate files and folders to
the new DC.
3. Use USMT (User State Migration Tool) to migrate user profiles to the new
DC.
4. Install Exchange 2007 on the new Windows Server 2008 server.
5. For this is a migration issue, just move the mailbox from former
Exchange Server on SBS to Exchange 2007 with new organization. If you want
to keep the organization, try to do the transition actions.
6. Finally, demote the old SBS 2003 and make it offline

Attached some tech documents, go through that and le me know your findings
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/d874300d-04fe-4c5a-aed1-65720c1019f5/
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=28770

"Good Luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35438309
Were not running Exchange anymore once this move is done.... Do I need to worry about exchange?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 35438424
If you are not using exchange, Please ignore that part, no need to worry. Exchange part isbit complicated for migration and moving mailboxes,users etc..If not in your environment its very easy.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35438625
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35441903
Guys I am not using the same domain or accounts. I want to recreate the accounts manually on the new server and domain. Then manually move the users data from the old server. I am assuming I will save the profile on each desktop then drop form the domain, Move the content of the users folders on the server and then put it in the new accounts I create on the new server. Rejoin the desktop to the new domain, copy the profile back to the machine and it should be as it was right?

Also this server 2008 was not configured at all with any of the (roles) or (features), what do I need to enable and set up? Or is there a guide for this? I know in SBS the wizards walked me though all of this so it was easy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35441986
Can I ask why you want to create a new domain and move the data manually?
It is seriously more work and involves a substantial amount of downtime for the end users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35442225
Because we don't want to use the old domain and the active directory is a mess on the old server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35442243
so there is no technical reason for doing it?

Active Directory on a single server cannot be THAT messed up.

You are creating a considerable amount of work for yourself "Because we don't want to use the old domain".  If there is no reason for not using the old domain/domain name then I would avoid it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35442335
The old domain is an old company name, they have changed it and want to use the new company name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35442359
By the way were only talk 4 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:web-rocket
ID: 35443573
Hello? I really need some help guys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35448603
Ok...you'll need to install the following services
AD Domain Services
Application Server
File Server
Global Catalog Server
Domain Name Services Server
DHCP Server...NOTE if you have the new server connected to the same physical network as the SBS Server, the SBS 2003 will see the DHCP server on the 2008 box and shut its self down.

Export all mailboxes on the SBS box to .pst files
Copy data from old server to USB drive then copy to new server
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35449486
Guys I am not using the same domain or accounts. I want to recreate the accounts manually on the new server and domain. Then manually move the users data from the old server.

Because we don't want to use the old domain and the active directory is a mess on the old server.


Migrating the Accounts from the old to the new has nothing to do with the Domain Name,...in fact the Domain Name always has to change anyway,...it is impossible to migrate between two Domains with the same Name.

Migrate the Accounts and the Groups,..and the Machines.  You don't have to do all the Users and all the groups,..just do the want that you want to keep.  You can skip the Security Translation Wizard because you won't reuse the actual Profiles (due to the mail client settings changing) and it sounds like you are starting from scratch with File Sharing,...you will actually want it to create new Profiles in this case,...you'll only be manually copying the My Docs, Favs, Desktop from the old Profiles to the New There is nothing else different to what you are doing (or want to do) than what anybody else is doing during a Migration.

Exchange does not migrate,...Exchange has always been a separate process from the Domain Migration.  People are  always confused about that because they are typically done at the same time,...but they still are two separate independent processes.  If you don't want Exchange then just simply do not install it on any machine in the new Domain.  That is all there is to that.

Also this server 2008 was not configured at all with any of the (roles) or (features), what do I need to enable and set up? Or is there a guide for this? I know in SBS the wizards walked me though all of this so it was easy.

All you want is the Directory Services Role.  Some of the things others have mentioned are automatically added, it is not something extra that you do.  You do  not want the Application Server if you aren't running Company web sites and such from the DC (very bad idea to do that).  Bottom line is that you only install the Directory Services Role and nothing else unless the Server actually insists that you do.  That is the only Role you will need "up front".   If it needs another Role or Feature added,...it will tell you at the time,...or along the way.

The DC should NOT be a File Server (or anything else),...that is supposed to be a different machine.  If you did double it as a File Server (horrible idea) then:

1. All file storage needs to be on a different partition or drive so when the fill up the drive with junk thay never clean out or delete it won't take down the DC.

2. There is a File Server Role in 2008 that you add which will install some management tools for file sharing that never existed with Server 2003

I had to go in several directions with this,...so If I forget anything I will post back later.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 35449737
Mostly I agree with CrisHanna. Just adding few things.

Here are some step-by-step guides:
http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-install-windows-server-2008-step-by-step.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/installing-active-directory-windows-server-2008.htm

In second guide you can also check DHCP, file and print services if needed.

You are right. Before removing computers from old domain you have to copy user profiles to local profiles. You will also need to export exchange mailboxes to pst files. Copying files from old to new server can be done over network shares, but you will need to type in username and password when you will establish the connection. But this is useful only if you have larger amount of data.



0