?
Solved

Changing domain registrar & DNS hosting

Posted on 2011-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
one of the domain is registrar is different to its DNS host but now planning to migrate the domain registrar and dns host with new provider so that all DNS records A, MX etc can be managed easily. To migrate the domain into new registrar and DNS host what sort of information I require. And for instance domain is registered for another 9 months do i need to buy again with new registrar or remaining time will be automatically transffered?
And, what sort of changes i need to do for dns hosting so that i can update MX records without any problem...thanks please do not post link I just want simple answer on requirements.
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438039
If you are planning to change to a new hosting company it all depends on the name of your domain. For example if your domain is .ie, you would only need letter headed paper from the domain admin which is most of the time a company MD. You would then send this to the new registrar and they would transfer the domain for you. You would need to buy a domain hosting package so you can host you website and also email domain for mx and a records etc.

For .com domains its different. What you need to do is get the current hosting provider to unlock the domain and you need the unlock code and then you can proceed to transfer the domain. Assuming that you have purchased the new hosting package with the new provider you can begin to setup all the records which would be the NS records and any MX or A records you need. When the domain is transferred the records will then become live.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 35438898
Hello,
When you are migrating registrar, your domain gets transferred with one year renewal. So the new expiry will be current expiry + one year.

In your new panel you need to have control over the DNS. You will find a option for Managing the DNS. You can either manage the DNS in your domain control panel or point the domain to your hosting provider and from your hosting control panel manage the DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 35439134
"Point the domain to hosting provider"
Does this mean to change the name server address?
1. Transfer domain
2. Set up DNS hosting
3. Update dns host address NS1 & NS2
4. Create new zone with domain name then create A, MX rec
Is this right?
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35439903
When you change hosting provider there is no need to change the NS records of the new hosting provider, they are automatically in place. But, you can check this in the DNS control panel. Also, when you have the website transferred you can also create the new MX and A records for your domain.

Leave the current records in place with your old provider and then when the domain is ready to go and the new records have propagated through DNS on the Internet then delete the old records from your hosting provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 35440253
If i am just changing domain registrar first i do need to update NS address since DNS will be still hosted on different provider (currently for this domain - domain registrar & domain host not with same provider)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35440278
Yes, certainly check to see that they are setup.
0