?
Solved

User deleted items in Outlook Can I recover the messages

Posted on 2011-04-20
21
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had a user delete some messages by hitting shift delete in his Outlook. For reasons I am getting into the backups weren't running. I tried the recover deleted items but apparently that wasn't working as well. Is there any way of getting these messages back or is he SOL
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35438116
By default in Exchange 2003 retention is eabled by default for a period of 30 days. So, if the emails were deleted within the 30 days then you should be able to retrieve the emails. From outlook you have the option of recover deleted items.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35438132
Also, do you have OWA setup in your messaging environment? You could login to the OWA account and see if the deleted items are there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35438191
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35438642
yes as mentioned, you do it from OWA or from the Outlook

Use Outlook: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/recover-deleted-items-HA010183568.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35440029
Jbond, I'll check his OWA but I don't see how those emails would be there if he deleted them and there aren't in his outlook. I know mine doesn't work that way. And I tried the recover deleted items function in Outlook but that screen is blank.

 The links you sent say the function only works for a POP 3 account, we are using exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35440040
ACtually he uses Outlook 2007 if that helps, I was wrong about that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35440059
Is retention set to 30 days and were the emails deleted with-in a 30 period? If they were you should certainly be able to restore them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35440111
Jbond, yes on his AD account on the server but the recover deleted items box still comes up as empty
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35440121
On the client PC have you set the DumpsterAlwayon registry to 0? You will need to this for Outlook recover the deleted items.

Go to Start > Run > and type regedit and click ok > Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\EXCHANGE\CLIENT\OPTIONS

Edit menu, and then point to new and select DWORD Value. For the DWORD Value type DumpsterControl and then select Modify and in the Value box enter the digit 3. Click ok to save the changes and close regedit and then open Outlook 2007.

Before you do this make sure Outlook is closed.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35440177
I don't get it, is it supposed to be 0 or 3 I have tried both and neither have made any items show up in the recovery screen also I have found some articles that say you have to do this before the items are deleted so isn't it too late for this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35440225
Do you have a registry entry for DumpsterAlwaysON?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35442409
yes I do now, but not before they were deleted
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35442609
It shouldn't matter if the items were deleted before hand. Remember that the items deleted reside on the Exchange Server where retention is enabled. This is where you are restoring the deleted items from.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35442919
Well even with that registry setting the recover deleted items screen has nothing innit. Do I have to reboot?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35443323
You have the DumpsterAlwaysOn reg set - This should be set to 1 as oppose to 0 ok? Confirm if this is done and then restart Outlook ie, close Outlook and then reopen Outlook. When you close Outlook make sure the process for Outlook is not running in Task Manager. Other wise this will indicate that it is still running.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35443437
I have set it to 0 and done that. I think we may be SOL unless there is some way of extracting them from exchange.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35443828
DumpsterAlwaysOn should be set to 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35443846
I tried 0,1, and 3 to no avail
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35443869
Try connecting to the mailbox from a different PCs. So, give yourself permissions on the mailbox and add the user mailbox to your current Outlook profile and try to recover the deleted items. If this does not work then there is nothing else you can do that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35444690
I tried that from Outlook I have loaded on the server. Oh well  we tried
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35445352
Well, look on the bright side - now you know how to prevent the problem from happening again;)
0