?
Solved

SBS 2011 Certificate

Posted on 2011-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I just installed a new SBS 2011 server.  Don't fully understand certifcates but get the following erros

When I launch OWA or RWW externally I get the following error  .. "There is a problem with this website's security certificate."

When I try to get to a computer thru RWW I get the following error.... " This computer can't connect to the remote computer because the certificate authority that generated the Terminal Services Gateway server's certificate is not valid.  Conatact your network administrator for assistance."

I need a step by step procedure to fix.  I haven't purchased a certificate.

0
Comment
Question by:renns_ca
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 500 total points
ID: 35438252
hi renns_ca,

Installing a GoDaddy Standard SSL Certificate on SBS 2008 :

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2009/02/installing-godaddy-standard-ssl.html

Windows Small Business Server 2011 installation and configuration – Part 5 configuring “Add a trusted certificate”

http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=414

http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=450
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 35438603
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35440781
Note step 34 in our guide when it comes to GoDaddy certificates:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2010/12/sbs-2011-setup-guide-v100.html

The Intermediates must be set up properly before the final step with the Third Party Trusted Certificates wizard.

Philip
0