Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent help needed with Dell switches and VLANs

Posted on 2011-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
So basically this network runs, and has three VLANs in use - phones, users, servers.
172.17.100.x /24 for phones, 172.17.2.x /24 for servers, 172.17.30.x /24 for users

I don't want to break the vlans, because the phone system is running, and i need it to keep running =)

There are two switches - the first one is a poweredge 6524p which is doing the routing.  the other is a 3524p member switch.  

I am on a computer at port 6 on the 3524p switch... i am able to set an IP of 172.17.30.x and ping everything on that subnet.  However, i'm not able to set an address of 172.17.2.x... i've tried everything to my port (port # 6 on the member switch), but i can't figure out how to do it.

What am i doing wrong?

Attaching the config for both the 6224 and 3524

Thanks in advance.
Remember - i'm port 6 on the 3524. I'm able to connect to vlan 30 (172.17.30.x), but not to vlan 20 (172.17.2.x)...

 3524p.txt
dell-6224p.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35438703
Looking at your config, port 6 has its PVID set to VLAN 30.  In fact, all ports apart from port 1 are set to VLAN 30.
This means you will not be able to set your IP address to one that should work on VLAN 2 if you are connected to port 6.  However, if you connect to port 1 with an IP address on VLAN 2 it will work.

What is the reason for wanting to be able to use an IP address on each subnet in port 6?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35440502
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 35441638
I am trying to be able to set a 172.17.2.x /24 address on port 6.  I don't need to have 172.17.30.x, but at this point that's all i'm able to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35441707
You need to add port 6 to vlan 20 (server vlan) if you want it to work for ip 172.17.2.x/24
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 35441739
Agree with Soulja.

Stick this config on your 3524...

interface ethernet e6
switchport general pvid 20
exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 35443046
Ok will try that.

On the switch web-interface, under VLAN --> VLAN Membership... what does this mean (see attached)
one.jpg
two.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35443089
Looks like you have port 6 setup as a trunk. Console in and enter the commands Craigbeck posted.
0