[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Locating an ISP

Posted on 2011-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company is opening an office several states away.  I am unfamiliar with this area.  Is there an easy way to determine which ISP's service an area or address within the united states?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438581
The two most likely are the local phone and cable companies.  I've tried some of the web sites that claim to look up that info but so far they've been nothing but data collection sites.  A way to collect email addresses for spam.

I'd look up some business in the area or the chamber of commerce or city hall and call them to get started.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35442706
Post the address and see who's on here that knows the area ?
0