?
Solved

Image Software

Posted on 2011-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
What is a good imaging software for a 2008 R2 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 400 total points
ID: 35438438
Go for Acronis true image.It's realy god for imaging servers, you can also download as trail.
http://www.acronis.com.sg/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

"Good Luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35438517
I am seeing a lot of problems on 2008 r2 - have you tried it on that server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SaadAhmedFarooqui
SaadAhmedFarooqui earned 400 total points
ID: 35438944
Windows Server backup that comes built-in with windows 2008 takes image of the whole system.

You can also use DPM (Data Protection Manager) by microsoft if you need more functionlities.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 400 total points
ID: 35438947
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35438954
SaadAmedF: Can you also restore directly from that image? A live state restore?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaadAhmedFarooqui
ID: 35439200
Yes you ca restore from the imgae. What do you mean by live state restore?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jmaggio322
jmaggio322 earned 400 total points
ID: 35440499
Acronis is great but to be honest when dealing with server 2008 r2 we have had no problems with shadow protect. We use both softwares and where acronis won't work shadow protect will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:raoool
raoool earned 400 total points
ID: 35443535
We use Paragon DriveBackup 10 Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UmairS
ID: 38413614
I recommend you Symantec Ghost as I haven't tried it yet but I have seen many technicians using symantec ghost for imaging purposes. I have tried Acronis for client machines, it works 50% fine because sometimes it comes up with weird error so I don't recommend Acrnois for Server edition.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question