[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add cube

Posted on 2011-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have already cube,so I need to add the cube on one database

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35438501
Script it and execute on other data base like SQL Query.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:guvera
ID: 35438675
Hi,

 Please follow the below links. This link provided the step by step process to add cube in sql server 2008.

http://www.techbubbles.com/sql-server/building-a-cube-in-sql-server-2008/

Hope it may helpful to you.

Regards
Guvera

0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 35440419
Hello,
Thanks, but I have cobe on hard drive and I did not use it before, so I need to add it.
can you give me the steps

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 35458251
For clarification: need to copy a cube from one database to another database.
0