Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to implement Robocopy for file replication?

Posted on 2011-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all,

     We have this issue we need to deal with, at least, short-term, and right away, by setting up file replication between two server shares, on servers in different locations. We have reasons that we cannot yet upgrade to 2008 R2 server, which is more what we've been used to in recent years. The 2 servers are currently Windows 2003 SP2. (Not 2003 R2). One of them is basically a file server. The other has AD and Exchange 2003.

So, we cannot use DFS, and FRS has concerns. Not sure yet if we want to consider upgrading to 2003 R2. Robocopy seems like it might be an option. We need to keep the server shares in sync, in one direction, as much/often as possible.

Anyone know of some good documentation that makes it easy, so this can go quickly and confidently, and allow us to keep these two shares in sync?


 Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:gs-rho
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yadaya
yadaya earned 540 total points
ID: 35438637
Schedule on two nodes.
robocopy (source_path) (dest_path) /E /ZB /COPYALL /LOG:mylogfile.txt /TEE /XN

Open in new window



robocopy /?
echoes complete documentation +)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35438780
If you need a little something more automated with a few more options i have used the folllowing before

http://www.tgrmn.com/

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 35439593
I use this all the time in batch scripts. Take a look at this post I helped another EE member with
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25051025.html

Let me know if you have any further questions on it's usage.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 660 total points
ID: 35445640
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35459007
Hi have you had a chance to look at my answer here ? Http:#35439593
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 35474145
Just going through all these. Great info, guys. I'll get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 35733643
Lots of great help!
0